1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lip Sync Compensation Is A Must!

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by bluesfan, Mar 23, 2004.

  1. bluesfan

    bluesfan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Amps with Lip Sync compensation:

    Denon 3803/3805
    Pioneer AX3/AX5/AX10
    H/K 430

    Any more?

    That is, sound delay compensation when the sound comes out but their lips don't move (well not for a half second or more).

    These amps are a must if you are getting a plasma screen in the future, have Sky or your dvd player is crap.
     
  2. Maximumbaz

    Maximumbaz
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yamaha RX-V1400RDS and RX-V2400RDS
     
  3. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Arcam AVR300 (and of course the AV8 processor).

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  4. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    rotel's 1056, 1067 (i think)
     
  5. bluesfan

    bluesfan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think Arcam also do a DVD player with delay features?!?



    When will sound delay be available on cheaper stuff?
     
  6. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Which can do different lip sync settings per input or at least have different presets? Very important IMO.

    The other thing to worry about is how much delay is allowed, Meridian G68 only supports 30ms which isn't enough, you need 60ms at the very least.
     
  7. bluesfan

    bluesfan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good point. The more the better for flexibility. AX3 does +/- 5/6 frames whatever that means.
     
  8. Galaxy

    Galaxy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    542
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex.........UK
    Ratings:
    +12
    And unless the delay facility is easily accessed it would be more trouble than its worth, I know for a fact from Sky+ some programmes can suddenly "aquire" lip sync errors, after the adverts they are fine, or from channel to channel the errors can appear randomly. Its a Broadcast error.

    If you are going to have to keep adjusting the delay access easily from the remote would be preferred.

    Best regards David
     
  9. Dalorp

    Dalorp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your right. The 3803 was next to useless for me. For 99.9% of programmes there was mo lipsync. When some appeared by the time I had gone through the menu system to correct it I had missed half the programme. Ended up not bothering.
     
  10. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +937
    Denon A1SR and Upgraded A1SE have 0-200ms Audio Delay per Input.

    Denon 3803 and 3805 also have this on a per input basis.

    Bear in mind the Audio Delay is ONLY accessible if the incoming signal is Digital or is converted to Digital (then back to Analogue) with a mode such as Dolby PLII.

    For Sky etc don't blame the unit as the delay time needed varies from channel to channel.:rolleyes:
     
  11. bluesfan

    bluesfan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    So why does everyone buy the 3803? Both ax3/ax5 & hk 430 allow adjust 'on the fly' via the remote. This is what is needed!
     
  12. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +937
    Because of it's performance I would assume.:) You adjust the Audio Delay via the OSD which is pretty easy, although I agree it would be handy to do it via the remote (or front panel) as well.
     
  13. jhjerpe

    jhjerpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    North London
    Ratings:
    +64
    Yamaha Z9 also has a lip sync feature.
     
  14. probeski

    probeski
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excuse my ignorance but can someone please explain step by step what you have to do to get into the OSD with the Denon 3803 or the 3805 (which is what i want). Do you not access the OSD via the remote?
     
  15. Barzo

    Barzo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,659
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +410
    Yamaha DSP-AX750SE also has delay feature - 0-160 milliseconds, if I remember correctly.
     
  16. Ed Selley

    Ed Selley
    AVF Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10,966
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,338
    Since when has Jase been a guest :confused:
     
  17. Arcangel

    Arcangel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure the remote is set to AMP. Connect a cable from the Monitor Output to your display (either S-Video or an RCA Composite cable). Press the SETUP button on the remote and you should have access to the main setup menu. You can adjust AUDIO DELAY from there. If you want to adjust the DVD input for example, then make sure you have selected that input before you press the SETUP button. The audio signal must be digital or be converted to digital (using a mode such as Dolby PLII) to be able to use the AUDIO DELAY feature.
     
  18. probeski

    probeski
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. Are there heaps of sub menus to navigate before arriving at the audio delay feature or once you get the hang of it can you adjust the audio delay quite quickly (just in case each programs video timings differ)? Surely it's not so hard that i should be thinking of a different receiver?
    Cheers.
     
  19. Arcangel

    Arcangel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Depending on the model there are usually a couple of pages of settings ranging from Speaker Setup, Delay Times, Channel Levels etc down to the Audio Delay, Digital In Assignments etc. It's very easy to navigate around. Don't get too hung up about changing the Audio Delay for each channel as you'll go mental. I find 60ms tends to work well for most Satellite Channels. :)

    If you want to get the best out of the amp make sure you set it all up properly with regard to the Speaker Setup, Channel Levels, Delay Times (speaker distances from where you sit). :thumbsup:
     
  20. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    Probably a failed email thing. I'll have a word with Spectre :thumbsup:
     
  21. RoughRider

    RoughRider
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wimbledon
    Ratings:
    +3
    It's a bit of a dinosaur but my Yamaha DSP-AX1 has this, 0-99ms all channels, 0-30ms and 0-60ms trim for centre and surrounds respectively, although not input specific. Still, no excuse for anyone else not to these days.

    Cable seems to be as bad as Sky for lipsync, I wouldn't even bother trying to correct it.
     
  22. probeski

    probeski
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I plan on running Foxtel Digital (Au) upscaled via a HTPC to a plasma so i'll probably need the audio delay feature. I have foxtel digital via satellite at the moment running only through a tv and don't notice any lip sync differences between the channels. With Sky Digital are the differences between the channels -with regard to lip sync- exaggerated depending on the system being used; are the differences noticeable when using nothing but the tv and Sky digital STB?
     
  23. oliver24

    oliver24
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As does RX-v650,550,450
     
  24. UZUBAIRU

    UZUBAIRU
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2001
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +23
    Denon 2805 has audio deley too.
     
  25. jayss

    jayss
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry if this is a daft question, but is this conversion done by the amp or does it have to be done before feeding the signal to the amp?
     
  26. Arcangel

    Arcangel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It can be either/or. If your source is outputting a digital signal (either DVD or Sky+) then no problems, you can engage the audio delay directly. If you're feeding the amp an analogue signal (older Sky boxes etc) then you must use a mode such as Dolby PLII. In this mode the amp will convert the analogue signal to digital as the processing needs to be done in the digital domain. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...