LINKSYS ADSL2MUE anyone use?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Shoki, Mar 25, 2006.

  1. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Well after failing miserably to set up a belkin router and then a netgear i'm rapidly running out of options to get my 360 connected to live independently, current connection is to the pc ethernet port which is connected to a usb modem, works fine but dont want to have to turn the pc on everytime i want to go on live, looked at the linksys modem and it has a usb and an ethernet connection so i'm curious to know if i can have the pc on usb and the 360 on ethernet, with the xbox connecting without the pc having to be on. Anyone use this or a similar setup or have any idea if it would work? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,300
    Hi

    The Linksys model you suggested is a Modem, not a Modem/Router combo so it's not a good choice.

    What you ideally need is the Linksys AG241 - this will do what you want, enabling you to connect any number of devices to your internet connection simultaneously without having your PC turned on.

    Steve
     
  3. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Yeah i reallise its just a modem, just after so far shelling out 150 quid on 2 different routers that i couldnt get working i'm looking for something a lil more idiot proof if ya know what i mean ;)
     
  4. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,300
    Hi

    The model I suggested is 100% foolproof and 100% compatible :)

    Steve
     
  5. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,300
    Hi

    I can recommend asking on the Forums over at Chetnet (www.chetnet.co.uk). They will probably be able to help you get one of your other routers up and running.

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...