Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Limit DVD 900SE

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Spud36, Sep 30, 2005.

  1. Spud36

    Spud36
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi

    I have my Limit DVD connected to the TV via RGB Scart.

    What I did:

    1. I went into the setup menu and selected RGB on the video menu.
    2. Watched a film - excellent picture quality.
    3. Switched off the DVD.
    4. Next day switched on and watched a film. Picture quality was not as good.
    5. Checked Setup and RGB is still selected. De-selected RGB and then re-selected it and bingo picture back to excellent again.

    Does anyone know how to keep RGB properly selected or do I have to keep the DVD switched on (maybe thats why no standby button on the handset???).

    Many thanks for any help you can give

    regards
     
  2. Sigismund

    Sigismund
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +102
    A couple of things come to mind - first, I vaguely remember an issue with RGB setting on the Limit from a very early thread about the 900SE. If there's nothing wrong with the player I wonder if it could be down to "auto sensing" an RGB signal from within your TV - do you have your TV set to RGB at the scart input that the Limit is connected to?

    I'll see if I can find that thread. :)

    EDIT: http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=113470&page=3&pp=60&highlight=Limit+DVD+900SE

    post #169, Nick Halliday's response at post #187 and especially posts #188 and #200
     
  3. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +564
    I vaguely remember talk of this player not remembering any menu changes you make once it's switched off...PJ
     
  4. Spud36

    Spud36
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi

    Thanks for the replies. I had a look at the link and I think I have found the problem but not sure what to do about it.

    I never mentioned that I have the limit, Sky and Freeview hooked up to the RGB scart on the TV via a Joytech AV Control Centre (honestly! I didn't think it was important ooops!!!). I hooked up the DVD straight to the TV and it worked fine. So I guess the problem is the Joytech.

    I guess I will have to live with this while I have the Joytech and TV combo.
     
  5. Sigismund

    Sigismund
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +102
    :D

    Glad you worked things out. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice