Limit 900se Prog scan help needed

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by BIONIC MAN, Jul 7, 2005.

  1. BIONIC MAN

    BIONIC MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nasa
    Ratings:
    +40
    :lease: Need some Help

    I have the Limit DvD900se been using on an non Prog Scan Tv via component all worked ok :smashin: .
    Then connected the Tevion 32" via scart lead and changed player to output Prog Scan :) all worked ok but was not happy with the Tv so took back for a refund .

    What I need to know the player will not now display picture on my non Prog Scan Tv :confused: WHY . Do I need to change back the player to Interlaced mode BUT CAN NOT :mad: change back
    I can not use my Limit 900se now

    :hiya:
     
  2. Elephant Man

    Elephant Man
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +4
    did u press the P/I button on the remote?
     
  3. BIONIC MAN

    BIONIC MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nasa
    Ratings:
    +40

    Yeah I did with no luck :thumbsdow , it worked fine before I connected tlo the Tevion 32" lcd Tv

    What has happened to the player :rolleyes:

    :D
     
  4. stripe

    stripe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +123
    This may sound daft, but you need to press it twice for it to change from one mode to the other. The fist press brings up the current state and the second press changes it.
     
  5. BIONIC MAN

    BIONIC MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nasa
    Ratings:
    +40

    Thanks m8

    Will give that a try later :smashin: , I hope this works

    :)
     
  6. Stathis

    Stathis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to press it twice for it to change from one mode to the other BUT IN STOP MODE. If the disk plays, nothing will happen ;)
     
  7. BIONIC MAN

    BIONIC MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nasa
    Ratings:
    +40
    Thanks Guys :smashin:

    All sorted now :D , Picture back

    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...