light control with pronto...

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by snuffy1, Jan 4, 2003.

  1. snuffy1

    snuffy1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just ordered the philips pronto... off letsautomate.co.uk and want to know if any of you have IR conrolled light switches. I want something half decent but under £50... any recommendations would be grateful...

    thanks all....
     
  2. codlord

    codlord
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    B&Q/Homebase usually do a single-way IR switch - not sure how much though but quite cheap,

    also letsautomate.com do this one for £22.15 (they have the pronto codes to download):
    http://www.letsautomate.com/10163.cfm?CFID=39615&CFTOKEN=14609451

    They also do these which are a lot more expensive. This is what I have as I needed to control a 2-way light (controlled by 2 switches) and this is the only IR solution I found to do it:
    http://www.letsautomate.com/10450.cfm?CFID=39615&CFTOKEN=14609451
     
  3. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,442
    I got mine from www.tlc-direct.com for about £12 delivered. Just programme the dimmer with any spare button on your remote.

    Mark.
     
  4. Tomfoolery

    Tomfoolery
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone know of any that work with low voltage halogen lights?
     
  5. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,442
    The remote dimmers from the link above work with low voltage lighting

    Mark.
     
  6. Tomfoolery

    Tomfoolery
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great, thanks.
     
  7. muscat

    muscat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Radnage
    Ratings:
    +0
    An alternative is to use X10 switches, also available from Lets Automate. This allows you to control lights anywhere from a single location and line of site is only required to a single box which sends the X10 signal through the mains.
     
  8. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,046
    Mark, can you confirm that the dimmer switch will work with wire-wound transformer type halogens?

    The X10 one doesn't - it gives a loud buzzing noise, even when switched off.

    I'm still planning to X10 other stuff, but want to get the main lounge light sorted too.
     
  9. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,046
    oh, and how do you use a 'spare' button on a pronto? Is there a dummy code you can use? I only ever learn other remotes or download ccfs...
     
  10. codlord

    codlord
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
  11. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,442
    Direct quote from the instructions:-

    Can be used for GU10 or similar HiSpot mains halogen bulbs (dimmer raiting must be double the max load of the lights)
    Not suitable for non-toroidal wire-wound transformers.

    I suggest you borrow a friends remote, learn a button and then programme the dimmer with that.

    Hope these help

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice