1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Liers?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by DeadEye, Apr 11, 2005.

  1. DeadEye

    DeadEye
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    876
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +75
    When ordering Sky+ upgrade, the guy told me that the new sky decoders have Componany video out - to which I went out and bough another £150 of atlas componant cables.

    I was delivered a Pace (dont know what model) box which does not have Componant out and in fact doesn't even have phone digital out just Fibre.

    Do any boxes come with componant video out?
     
  2. shaithis

    shaithis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,635
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Last Aerie
    Ratings:
    +30
    I looked recently and couldnt find a sky box with comoponent.....it was probably yet another idiot who seems to decide that you really meant composite....

    The only step-up from S-Video or RGB SCART I have seen is the "V1 Sky+ box with SDI conversion", rare and expensive.
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Ouch:(

    A quick search of the net would have found many pictures and sites (including this one) full of info on SKY+ which would have saved you £150.
    A lesson learnt the hard way.

    The new SKY+ HD will have component, perhaps the CS rep got his signals mixed up.
     
  4. DeadEye

    DeadEye
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    876
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +75
    And when is Sky HD supposed to be released?

    Also in fact using RGB via the scart socket is actually very good quality. If I try and up scale to component from S-Video in the DigiBox using my Arcam AVR300, the picture appears to have some sort of earth loop problem and has stripes on it.

    It doesn't get over the gutting fealing you get when standing 1 meter away from your £3.5k plasma screen and see just how Sh1te the picture quality is :-(
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Could be a surprise 05 launch but still officially a 2006 launch.
    My point being that the CS rep could have read/heard about component being on the ner SKY+ box being made by Thomson and when you asked he put 2 and 2 together and came up with 5:)

    Many Plasma owners seem to favour the JS Tech RGB to VGA converter for feeding SKY into their panels.
     
  6. DeadEye

    DeadEye
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    876
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +75
    Actually, he volunteered the information to me!

    The TV Guide and any images created by the Sky+ box are, to be honest, near perfect, I don't think they could be much better, its the quality of the braodcast that is pathetic.
     
  7. Boy Lex

    Boy Lex
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    We seem to be having trouble spelling today don't we kids?!
    c-o-m-p-o-n-e-n-t
    He he!

    How anal?
    I know, but it helps people when they are searching threads.
     

Share This Page

Loading...