Question LG webOS TV keeps forgetting network WiFi

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by MrMister111, Apr 3, 2016.

  1. MrMister111

    MrMister111
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +141
    Have an LG smart TV, model 32LF650V with WebOS on. All updated, connected fine etc.

    However after it's been in standby a while, like from using on an evening to the next evening, trying to use Netflix says not connected.

    Then have to muddle into advanced settings, connect to the WiFi again, it connects fine, login to Netflix (again), and is fine.

    Other smart tv's on WiFi are fine in the same house. The signal is fine on it once connected as Netflix works fine.

    Is it faulty? Is there a setting? Or any advice please.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2016
  2. bubs999

    bubs999
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    3,142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +618
    Mine was doing the same, however I think there was an update recently and I've not noticed it drop yet
     
  3. MrMister111

    MrMister111
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +141
    It's model 32LF650V, I've checked for update and says none available, I'll check again and report version though.
     
  4. Jonathonp

    Jonathonp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi
    I have the 32lf650v model and went through the same problems as did others posted in a previous
    thread.
    The fix I and some others arrived at was changing up to a BT Homehub 5. from HH3.
     
  5. MrMister111

    MrMister111
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +141
    Can you link to the previous thread please, it's a obviously is (or was) a known problem then?

    I have an Apple airport extreme for WiFi connected to a sky hub (WiFi off).
     
  6. Jonathonp

    Jonathonp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    it was on "Netflix error code UI-113 on LG 55ef950v"
     
  7. MrMister111

    MrMister111
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +141
    This one?
    Netflix error code UI-113 on LG 55ef950v

    I'll have a read through, can't upgrade my router though, or don't want to anyway everything else works.
     
  8. Jonathonp

    Jonathonp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    That is the one.
    I was able to upgrade from the installed HH3 to a HH5 for no payment, just a new contract.
    Everything else was working as well except Netflix causing this problem on this LG.
     
  9. MrMister111

    MrMister111
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +141
    Read through the above thread and it's all relating to above error and not getting logged into Netflix. Also someone on their used an Apple router and had no problem.

    Mines more that the TV is forgetting the WiFi/network setting. I have to then go into network, finds it straight away, then type in password again.
     
  10. Jonathonp

    Jonathonp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    I think your symptoms are very similar to what I had.
    The TV's other apps like youtube worked fine but when I accessed Netflx it would play on that instance, but if exited I was forced through all the signing in and password entry again.
    LG, Netflix and BT could not cure it at that time.
     
  11. MrMister111

    MrMister111
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +141
    I mentioned Netflix as that's what's used mostly though. This has no network connection at all. It maybe similar, but reading the thread it seems they had network, where this one isn't even connected at all to the network via WiFi.

    Thanks
     
  12. MrMister111

    MrMister111
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +141
    Sorry to drag back up but can I ask if others are still having the same problem? I am.

    Been onto LG chat today and told me standard things....restart router, restart TV, factory reset...

    This TV is the only, and numerous devices I have, that does this.
     
  13. Dodgexander

    Dodgexander
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    12,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,582
    Try using a different channel and SSID on your router.
    Try separating SSIDs for 2.4ghz and 5ghz and seeing if connecting to the other helps.
    Try factory resetting the TV.
    Try switching security types, some devices have problems connecting to certain security protocols. For example if the network key security is set to WPA2 Personal AES try changing it to WPA/WPA2 Personal AES or AES+TKIP mixed mode.

    If that doesn't help you're looking at one of those annoying compatibility issues or having to exchange the tv.
     
  14. MrMister111

    MrMister111
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +141
    The router has dual band 2.4 and 5 and uses different WiFi names I've tried both, same bother.

    Haven't messed with the security though, would mean all my devices changing.

    Wonder if giving the TV a static IP may help?
     
  15. next010

    next010
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    10,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,056
    Make sure the wifi name is one word no spaces, no capital letters or other characters

    Older LG's are known to have problems in this area.

    If you still cannot solve the problem and have tried everything if your willing to spend money the easy thing to do is buy an ethernet to wireless bridge so TV thinks it's connecting over wired but is going via the wireless bridge.
     
  16. MrMister111

    MrMister111
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +141
    My wifi name does have capital letters in. Wow didn't think anything like that would affect it!

    It's a newish model though. I could get another powerline suppose if that's what you mean?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice