LG RH277 DVD Recorder

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by delta.turbo, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. delta.turbo

    delta.turbo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi guys,

    Has anyone got one of these and if so whats your views on it as I am thinking of buying one as it looks nice and has a lot of functions including the HDD 160GB Hard Drive but it would be good to know others views on it who have it or have used it.

    Basically I would like to know if its easy to use, if the Hard Drive is good, can I record form sky onto it, can I record from video onto the hard drive then the hard drive data onto DVD?

    Is the conversion quality good for both pic and sound etc.

    Thanks

    Carl
     
  2. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,094
    Hi Carl.

    I can't answer all your questions but I can give you some generic answers which may be of help.

    LG are 'middle quality' units. LG feature pack their machines and build down to a price.

    You will be able to record sky ... and record VHS Video to the hard drive and then to disc.
     
  3. delta.turbo

    delta.turbo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +16
    Cheers for the reply, is this a good buy if getting for just short of £100 or worth waiting for another unit?

    Cheers
     
  4. madsod

    madsod
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    i have the 250 gig lg and i find it very good only pain is you recored to the hard drive first and then to dvd , you can not do dvd first , also the usb will not play dvix files , you need to put it down to the hard drive first , i got mine for £ 129 , and for that i well happey . :clap::clap:
     
  5. delta.turbo

    delta.turbo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +16

    Cool

    So worth it at under £100 then? its an ex display one you see but I just want one I can get all my cam corder video's onto dvd with, that I can record from sky onto hdd to watch and then delete again. But I want to ensure any transfer from Video to DVD will be with no noticable sound and picture loss.
     
  6. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,094
    It's most obvious drawback is that it has an analogue only tuner but given the kind of use you intend for it, that may not be relevant.

    The performance is likely to be adaquate but probably not as refined as a higher quality model as one might expect.
     
  7. delta.turbo

    delta.turbo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +16
    Does anyone know if I buy this whether or not I can put films onto the hard drive via USB and then burn to DVD?
     
  8. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,094
    Copying MP3/WMA/Jpeg/DivX from USB to HDD... Yes is possible.

    Copying any of the above from HDD to DVD disc is NOT possible.

    Copying any of the above from USB direct to DVD is NOT possible.
     
  9. delta.turbo

    delta.turbo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +16
    Oh ok, so how can I get say a film I have saved on pc as a backup onto a DVD using this recorder?
     
  10. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,094
    You cannot. It is restricted to ensure you cannot.

    You would have to burn a disc on your PC.
     
  11. delta.turbo

    delta.turbo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +16
    OK cool, one other think quickly, say I have a 4.7bg DVD-R to record on or any DVD to record on thats 4.7GB, can this and using this recorder can I make the recordings onto that disc longer than 55mins?

    The reason I ask is lastnight I was copying my daughters disney holiday video's from my camcorder using component leads using a DVD recorder I borrowed (Panasonic DMR-E65) and at 55 mins it said disc full?

    Any reason why this may be?, can I use like video's used to a sp or long play kinda thing?

    cheers
     
  12. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,094
    How much space is available on a disc is determined by which quality setting you use. Nominally you can expect to get 2 hours on a disc at SP setting ... and 1 hour at XP.... so presumably you had the unit set to record at XP.

    Either that or there was something already recorded on the disc.. and erased which, in the case of a DVD-R, you do not get the space back.

    EDIT - I now see you cross-posted this issue into a separate new thread.
    Please be aware that this is against forum rules.

    The need for the rule should be obvious enough: I've just wasted my time answering this, only to find it has been answered elsewhere.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2009
  13. delta.turbo

    delta.turbo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +16
    Sorry I did nto mean it as a cross post to duplicate mate - was asking about this one doing it to help decide whether to buy this unit or not, the other post was as I have borrowed it and was asking about that one seperatly, the above was about this unit doing this? or do they all work the same?

    cheers
     
  14. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,094
    OK - understood.

    Yes they more or less work in the same way.
    The space available is determined by the quality setting.
     
  15. delta.turbo

    delta.turbo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +16

    Superb mate cheers - if I find any more things I dont understand will ask as I have downloaded a user manual (wow there is a lot to read) :mad:
     

Share This Page

Loading...