LG DVD Recorder RHT397H/160GB HDD & SKY

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by spiritsofadvent, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. spiritsofadvent

    spiritsofadvent
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great forum ! NEWBIE / NON TECH - SEEKS HELP :)

    I have just taken delivery of LG DVD recorder RHT397H + HDD and I have SKY TV (Not SKY PLus) .

    Can somebody advise me please advise me on how to correctly set up so the scart leads so i can record any of the available SKY Channels from the SKY BOX. I also have a Samsung HD 50" TV with 4 x HDMI inputs.

    The LG has a Tunner but i am not sure how to set it up. The LG RHT397H is second hand from Amazon and didn not come with a manual.

    Hence my request for assistance :lease:

    Kindly Simon
     
  2. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    Scart from Sky to DVD recorder AV2. Select AV2 as source on DVDR when you want to record Sky. Press record when programme starts (or set timer and leave Sky box on correct channel).
     
  3. spiritsofadvent

    spiritsofadvent
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you, does this mean I can not record one sky channel and watch another channel at the same time? My LG Box has a tuner but i am not sure how many channels i can set up on the LG Box. I was hopeing to be able to record SKY from the Tunner on the LG and Watch seperate progs from the SKY BOX! Is this possible or do i have it wrong ?

    Kindly Simon
     
  4. ramjet

    ramjet
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +622
    you need sky plus to watch one sky channel and record another sky channel

    sky plus is a twin tuner pvr , the LG isnt and has no satellite capabilities either

    if you set the recorder to record from sky , you then use the tv tuner to watch a terrestrial channel as an alternative to the one being recorded
     
  5. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,294
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,079
    As it will, no doubt, come in handy in the future for other things as well as this, go here for the manual.

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     
  6. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,095
    The LG Box has a Freeview tuner. You will only receive the freeview channels via the tuner.

    Sky is delivered into the machine via scart not via the tuner.
    The skybox is a single tuner itself which is only capable of delivering one channel at a time.
    Thus if you are recording it, you cannot watch another skychannel.
     
  7. Ash888

    Ash888
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    guys my dad picked this recorder up on on the weekend, hes got loads of old vhs movies which he wanted on dvd, and also to move programs recorded on sky plus to free up space.

    he copied 1 item from sky on to the hdd fine, but can not copy it onto dvd afterwards, i believe this is down to copyright issues.

    is there any way around this? or does anyone know of any recorders out there that can do this?
     
  8. ramjet

    ramjet
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +622

    if you read the rules you agreed to on signup here you will see we cannot talk about removing copyright from anything at all

    AVForums.com - Announcements in Forum : DVD Recorders, Recording & Media
     
  9. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,095
    What makes you believe it is a copyright issue?

    Normally if that were the case, it would not be possible to copy to the HDD in the first place.

    [The exception is a title flagged as 'copy-once']
     
  10. Ash888

    Ash888
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    thanks for your response, i didnt read the rules, i just googled and this thread came up, sorry.

    well i wont discuss copyright, but can someone confirm that this thing can record from the hdd onto the dvd, i can get it to record from all other sources no problems.

    @gavtech

    well, my dad called lg and that is what they said, i thought it was the copy once as it copies all data from the sky box. as you stated, it would not be able to do this if the program was protected.

    there is no indication of copy-once though? any ideas how i can find out.

    thanks again
     
  11. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,095
    According to the manual , it is not even possible to copy 'copy once' material to this unit at all... which suggests the problem must lie elsewhere.

    Were any messages [ other than the 'No entry ' sign] displayed when he attempted to copy from HDD to disc?

    It may just be a media restriction problem... [ Do you know which format type he was trying to use?] ... or that the programme material was too long for the copy mode chosen.
     
  12. Ash888

    Ash888
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    no messeges are displayed, what i mean is, i dont know how to do it.

    normally, if im watchin tv, i will just press record on hdd or dvd as long as the right av is selected, for me av2.

    if recording from vhs its av1.

    so when there are files on the hdd, i cant find any options with allow to copy or transfer onto dvd, is there something really obvious i am missing here.

    sorry if it sounds stupid, im usually really good with tech stuff, but i cant seem to do this.
     
  13. IanTHarvey

    IanTHarvey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +10
    Look under 'dubbing' in the manual.
     
  14. Ash888

    Ash888
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    thats the 1! nice one mate, its just because everything else uses 'copy' or 'record' i wrongly assumed dubbing was something else. i knew it would be something obvious.

    thanks again.
     
  15. mahesh1

    mahesh1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently bought LG RHT397H digital DVD Recorder, But i haven't got all the nessasary cables, apart from RFcable, SCART cable, and powercord. I still need audio video connection cables, S-video cable, digital audio cable, and HDMI cable to connect it to TV. Can anybody tell me what cables you recieved with in the new box.

    Thanks
     
  16. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,095
    Those are the only necessary cables and the only cables that are conventionally supplied.

    The cables you mention below are optional connections...not actually necessary. If you require them they must be purchased separately.
     

Share This Page

Loading...