Answered LG C8 slow wifi

Discussion in 'OLED TVs Forum' started by LED175, Dec 9, 2018 at 12:00 AM.

Tags:
  1. LED175

    LED175
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    I’ve just set up my new c8. I’m a little bit underwhelmed with the WiFi and webos. Stuff like youtube is painstakingly slow and the content plays in very low resolution despite them being HD and 4K videos, whether this is on YouTube or Netflix. A lot of the time when I select the relevant apps it says there is no WiFi connection and it buffers a lot even though I have very fast internet. The router is in same room about 12 feet away. I’ve never had this type of issue on my previous Samsung tv which was flawless on the wifi and for playing online content. Please help.
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #2 by wezzywebb, Dec 9, 2018 at 12:01 AM (1 points)
  3. wezzywebb

    wezzywebb
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,761
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    fishburn
    Ratings:
    +7,081
    Best Answer
    5GHZ wifi ? if so set your channel to 36 in your router
     
  4. fat jez

    fat jez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,591
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +846
    if the router is in the same room, is ethernet an option?
     
  5. chaparral

    chaparral
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +194
    I don't own an LG TV

    But a lot of people have said if you turn off listening mode it fixes the slow wifi speeds


     
  6. LED175

    LED175
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    Ethernet is not an option.
    5ghz? Don’t know what that means. How do I set to channel 36? I am on sky q fibre and I am a bit of a novice on this type of thing. The channels only go up to 13 and I’m on 11 at the moment.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2018 at 12:57 AM
  7. LED175

    LED175
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    I’ll try that, although I don’t know what listening mode is....guess it’s an option somewhere.
     
  8. chaparral

    chaparral
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +194
  9. LED175

    LED175
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    Can anyone tell me how to turn off listen mode? I’m going into screen share app but there are no options within it!
     
  10. chaparral

    chaparral
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +194
    Post from the c8 thread
    LG OLED C8 owners and discussion
     
  11. LED175

    LED175
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks but that listen mode is not available for me as I have no devices connected. Furthermore, I cannot connect any device as I only have apple devices which I don’t think connect.
     
  12. LED175

    LED175
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    This is all that shows for me and I can’t go any further forward.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. chaparral

    chaparral
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +194
    You be best to put a post asking about this in the LG C8 owners thread..
     
  14. fat jez

    fat jez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,591
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +846
    Channels 1-13 are on the 2.4GHz frequency. 36 and above are on the 5GHz frequency.

    Change your Sky WiFi channel
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2018 at 10:17 AM
  15. LED175

    LED175
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    The sky q hub only goes to channel 13. There is no option for channel 36. I have the q hub, that link I believe is for the old sky hub.
     
  16. fat jez

    fat jez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,591
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +846
    Yes, it looks as though Sky have reserved 5GHz for the Sky Q multiroom backhaul. And you're right about it going up to channel 13, I was thinking of only using channels 1,6 and 11 when I wrote my post. I'll amend it.

    The LG TV should be fine on the 2.4GHz range, it's only the 5GHz range it's fussy about which wifi channel it uses.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2018 at 10:16 AM
  17. LED175

    LED175
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    Can I select the 2.4ghz range without it affecting my multi room?
     
  18. fat jez

    fat jez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,591
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +846
    2.4GHz is all it seems Sky give you with their router, they keep 5GHz for their multiroom use, so 2.4 is what you are already using.

    I don't have Sky broadband so my Sky Q setup created its own private 5GHz network, connecting my mini box to my main Sky Q 2TB box.
     
  19. LED175

    LED175
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    It now works today without having to change anything. Hopefully it remains ok.
     
  20. MannyToor

    MannyToor
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had the same issue with my C7 where the connection was slow and some apps would not connect. I made the following changes which seems to have resolved the issue.

    Switch to 2.4GHz wifi.
    Changed the DNS to Google. 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4
    Disabled listening mode.
    Disabled quick start under general settings.
    Updated to the latest firmware and disabled IPV6 under the network settings.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice