1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

LG 42px11 and Telewest Digital

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by pjpar, May 9, 2005.

  1. pjpar

    pjpar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    FIFE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive had a search through the forums and struggling to get to grips with all the advice on here.

    I have just got the LG and I have Telewest Digital

    I cannot get a decent terrestial signal so the only inputs to the LG are Telewest and a combi dvd/vcr at the moment.

    What is the best way to configure the set.

    Thanks in advance.

    Paul :lease: :lease: :lease: :lease:
     
  2. the highlander

    the highlander
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bonnie Banks O' Loch Lomond
    Ratings:
    +2
    Telewest to av1(RGB) and make sure Telewest is set to RGB and 16/9 . stick your VCR on av2 and your all set up :thumbsup: i get good PQ from Telewest on my px11 , a few people on NTL are not having much fun :eek:
     
  3. pjpar

    pjpar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    FIFE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Highlander.

    Any particular settings that work well for brightness etc.
     
  4. druss

    druss
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awaiting Telewest install next week. Can you tell me if it is an option to run TWest via component into DVD player which in turn is component into LG?
     
  5. TeresaTT

    TeresaTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +13
    Telewest only output RGB and composite via scart. If you're lucky you'll get a box that has seperate analogue audio out. No digital audio on any box. If you're unlucky you'll get a Pace box that has the widescreen bug where the box intermittently forgets it's in 16:9 mode and goes to 4:3 mode by chopping the sides off the 16:9 pictures.

    Which box you get is a bit pot luck. I've got an ancient Pace 1000 box. Picture quality varies from channel to channel and day to day. But it's generally quite watchable on my Panny PWD6 and some of the lower compressed anamorphic widescreen programmes look superb. However, if you like stretching your 4:3 programmes in wide mode to fill the screen, the higher compressed 4:3 programmes look really awful stretched out.
     
  6. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    No. RGB or composite only.
     
  7. the highlander

    the highlander
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bonnie Banks O' Loch Lomond
    Ratings:
    +2
    sorry mate Telewest will only do RGB and composite :eek:
    as for my setting i use : xd on ynr/low power ect all off
    con: 78
    bright: 58
    colour : 36
    sharp : 48
    flsh : 0
    csm user:
    red -10
    green -3
    blue -7
     
  8. pjpar

    pjpar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    FIFE
    Ratings:
    +0
    highlander.

    cheers will give that a go...Does it make much difference the type of scart you use on this. I am going to AV1 for the RGB, but shoudl I invest in more expensive or specific scart lead??sorry daft questions but what is a fair amount of cash to me I want the best PQ poss.

    Thanks
     
  9. spunko2010

    spunko2010
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All,

    Sorry if that has already been posted, I've been looking for a good half hour but can't find anything.


    Anyway I have Telewest Digital and 42px11. I am looking into setting up HDTV, much like the peeps with this TV and with Sky HD.

    Do I just need to run through a HDMI/DVI cable and also the audio cable thingy, as with Sky? Or is there anything that needs to be done differently? Lastly, what is all this talk of a component? Please help me out on this, I have the engineers coming out next week so I think I need to buy some stuff before hand. :lease:


    Thank you in advance.
     

Share This Page

Loading...