1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

LED channel display on freeview boxes

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by FlimsyFeet, Mar 23, 2004.

  1. FlimsyFeet

    FlimsyFeet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    My NTL Pace STB displays what channel it is set to on it's LED display. It's connected with the second SCART output to my VCR, so, for example, if the display says "103" I can hit record and I know that it is taping the correct channel without having to turn on the TV and wait for it to warm up.*

    I will be buying a freeview box when I move house, but none of the models I've looked at (Pioneer, Philips, Sony) has an LED channel display. Are there any models that do have one?


    * Although I have accidently taped the on-screen menu once or twice!
     
  2. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Pace Twin

    You know you want one!
     
  3. FlimsyFeet

    FlimsyFeet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just realised how much the Pace twin has come down in price, from £350 to under £200 now!

    Sold...
     
  4. Jamp

    Jamp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sheffield/N Wales/Isle of Man
    Ratings:
    +0
    Humax F2-Fox T has channel display too. I have one and it's useful for listening to the radio via amp so with the tv off.
     
  5. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,358
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +145
    FlimsyFeet

    I know how you feel and it's VERY ANNOYING!

    I've had two Freeview boxes (Thomson and Pioneer) and neither have had a LED channel display.

    Also it would help a lot of people get used to the channel numbers espcially as there are a lot more channels!

    It's all to cut costs i'm afraid :rolleyes:
     
  6. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Pace Twin currently showing red LED and time - it is recording C4 watching BBC2 via the TV (well Sue is)

    The Twin is so good and £200 a bargain
     
  7. FlimsyFeet

    FlimsyFeet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Martin,

    I'm off to Argos this weekend!
     

Share This Page

Loading...