1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Leaving your AV32R on in standby?

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by P Adams, Nov 10, 2003.

  1. P Adams

    P Adams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +20
    Do any of you leave your AV32Rs on in standby all the time?!!!

    I was told by Russ Andrews after purchasing some of his mains cables that it was a good idea to do this with my TAG as well as a Rotel 1075 power amp. My Toshiba 900 DVD player is always in standby so I don't have a choice

    Better sound and less strain on components at start-up so they say

    I am open to opinions!

    Paul
     
  2. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    Yes!....not sure if it makes any difference to sound quality as it's always been left that way,but certainly it can do with some items like some power amps and DAC's.

    In my system it's just used for convenience.
     
  3. mark67

    mark67
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just turn the display OFF and select an unused Input. I don't think I ever turned off or put into stand-by, any of my Pre/Power Amps or CD Players.
     
  4. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    In my case the power amps have to be turned off or the electricity bill would be excessive!.....I do leave the Upsampler and other digital gear on though.
     
  5. cskates

    cskates
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Belfast, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mark> No need to do that, standby on the AV32R is essentially the same as muting. Most (all?) of the circuitry remains active to keep it warmed up.

    Only time my AV32R gets turned off is to reboot for an upgrade :)
     
  6. scarty16

    scarty16
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,046
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +94
    In the AV32R manual it says something like 30w when in use and 25w when in stand by, so what if anything is even turned off?

    Not sure about the amp though.

    But then again I turn it all off all the time, saves money on the old electricity bill!!
     
  7. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    I think that as cskates said,most of the circuitry is left on,but the display is powered down,so that may be the main difference.

    As for the amps,I'd love to leave mine on,as they always take at least 30 mins to reach their operating temp,and sound best then...but,as you say,electricity bills can play a part.....most Class A/B amps will have no problems,but Class A amps draw large amounts....
     

Share This Page

Loading...