Question Leaving Sky, how to replace the RF feeds?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Lockhouse, Aug 18, 2018.

  1. Lockhouse

    Lockhouse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Winchester
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi,

    I'm in the process of leaving Sky. I'd like to remove my Sky box but the Aerial IN to RF1 and RF2 feeds are an intrinsic part of my setup. The RF2 in particular goes to a distribution box. I can't change these with HDMI etc.

    What can I buy or connect that will enable me to completely remove the Sky box but still provide a RF1 and RF2 connection from the aerial feed that will work with terrestrial DTV? I don't mind a powered box of some description but don't want to have to keep the Sky box just to make sure everything continues to work OK. I don't have the Magic Eye anywhere.

    Added - I might be off the right track but I thought I'd just try an simple non-powered aerial signal splitter and that didn't work.

    Many thanks,

    Andy
     
  2. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,828
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    Connect the aerial lead direct to the distribution box.
    Between what and what did you put the splitter?
    Are you trying to get the new Sky box video onto the remote TVs 'the other side of' the distribution box?
     
  3. Lockhouse

    Lockhouse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Winchester
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi,

    I don't have Sky any more - I'm trying to remove the Sky box from my system.

    I am trying to replicate the AERIAL in to RF1 and RF2 out functionality of the Sky box.

    I plugged the Aerial which I had plugged into the Sky Box as AERIAL IN into a Y splitter with the RF1 and RF2 cables as output and it didn't work.

    Many thanks
     
  4. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,828
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    Plug the aerial connector directly into your dist box. OR. You only need a splitter for the local TV. Aerial to splitter input, one output to local TV and the other to your dist amp.
    Well you have asked the same question twice so I have given the same answer twice.

    If that 'doesn't work', tell us exactly what you are trying to achieve and 'we' will try to help.

    There is no need to reiterate that you are trying to get your sky box out of the system.
     
  5. Lockhouse

    Lockhouse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Winchester
    Ratings:
    +4
    OK thank you. I'm obviously stupid.
     
  6. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,828
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    Well please tell us the outcome of your 'fiddlings'.
     
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    If you aren't using magic eyes or intending to use the Sky Box free channels (you did realise you can continue to use watch free to air channels ?). Then you just need a splitter as described. However considering the large number of channels you can use (Astra 2E / Astra 2F / Astra 2G (28.2°E) - All transmissions - frequencies - KingOfSat ), why do you want to remove it ?
     
  8. Lockhouse

    Lockhouse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Winchester
    Ratings:
    +4
    "Why do you want to remove it ?". We had a falling out over politics.

    Thanks for the reply - appreciated.
     

Share This Page

Loading...