1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

leant Sky box problem

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by (GTV)Chris, Dec 1, 2003.

  1. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi all

    I have given my friend my old sky box to replace his very old one.
    But he says that it doesn't work?
    Does he need my old hand set as well or is it a problem with his viewing card not recognising my box??
    Or it could be that he has plumbed it in wrong.

    Any suggestions welcome :)

    Cheers

    Chris
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    card (if he subs sky) is tied to box, he needs to call sky and ask them to update to the new box.
     
  3. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Will it cost him anything?
    Or is it best upgrading properly through SKY


    Ta

    Chris
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    no should be free, he just has to say he got the new box cause its silver and matches his new telly or similar thing!
     
  5. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks matey.
     
  6. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How does it not work? Does he get anything on his tv screen? He should get BBC1 etc without a card.

    He has got a dish I assume!

    (I've read some posts asking if a Sky Digibox will work with just an aerial!)

    Dave
     
  7. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanks for your comment. The answer is, I don't know.
    I told him how to connect via scart but think I may have to pop round to check the connections :)
    He says that when he pushe sthe SKY button on the remote, nothing happens?
    I will contact sky tomorrow fpr him.

    Thanks


    Chris
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    and some asking if a freeveiw box will work with a dish or ntl as well!!!
    he may need to retune his TV! if watching on RF sky may not be the same frequency as it was on the old box.
     

Share This Page

Loading...