LE-A656 settings thread *Part 2*

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by RottenFox, Dec 11, 2008.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
  2. Butty85

    Butty85
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    please help i read and read and dont understand which encoding standard I have to use by upscaling a DVD.

    The TV should encode with 709 but the material on the DVD is 601 and what does the DVD-Player send when I choose 1080P, ITU709 or ITU601. Which standard I have to choose for an upscaled DVD on the HCFR software. ITU709, ITU601 or PAL/SECAM and is PAL/SECAM the same encoding matrix like ITU601 (NTSC).

    next question: I want to calibrate my normal SD Digital TV but there is no possibillity to create test pattern over my Digital box (Scart). Can I use the DVD-Player over Scart to get nearly correct values for my Digital box ?

    Very complicated for me...:(
     
  3. leugeboy007

    leugeboy007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Abingdon
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hi,

    The spyder2express came so busy night for me. Just to confirm, Once I have the colorimeter on the LCD TV I then click the relevant part of HCFR then find the right pattern on the AVSHD DVD? HCFR should then pick up the info so I can adjust accordingly.

    By the way Paul, many thanks for your help so far very much appreciated.
     
  4. leugeboy007

    leugeboy007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Abingdon
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hi,

    I am trying to use HCFR but can you tell me the optimum DelatXE settings that I should be aiming for? The results show as XYZ but I dont know what I should be adjusting to get the graphs looking right.

    Many thanks.

    Martin.
     
  5. scoobasteve

    scoobasteve
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, Just got my LE46A656 on tuesday and a bit concerned about the quality of some of the picture, i.e. watching champions league footy on itv through sky+ box seemed terrible!! (Noise all around the players etc) In need of some advice on settings, Bluray through PS3 looks fantastic even though I probably don't have it set up perfectly, it's the sd stuff which is annoying me - Do I need to update any firmware?, service menu shows the following;

    t-prlpeus-1004.0
    t-ambpeumd-1016.1
    t-perldeuc-1012.3

    Using following settings for Sky+ through scart has improved the picture loads but no footy tonight to see if that issue is resolved;

    MODE: Movie
    BACKLIGHT: 5
    CONTRAST: 90
    BRIGHTNESS: 40
    SHARPNESS: 10
    COLOUR: 40
    GAMMA: 0
    BLACK ADJUST: Off
    DYNAMIC CONTRAST: Med
    COLOUR TONE: Cool 1 or 2
    DNR: Off
    100Hz: Med

    For Blu Ray I've been using the pre-set entertainment modes

    Any help appreciated, don't really want to mess around for ages, just want a good picture!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 11, 2008
  6. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    when i got mine it looked poo out of the box ,used some of the user settings off here and it looks amazing now
     
  7. leugeboy007

    leugeboy007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Abingdon
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hi,

    When using hcfr can you adjust the settings and see the graphs changing immediately or do you have to amend them then run another test?
     
  8. ON3 Z3RO

    ON3 Z3RO
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi all,

    I've been trying out some of the settings on my 37" 686 (a 656 by any other name) and I cant help but think that the Warm2 colour tone makes everything look yellow/orange tinged, despite having adjusted the rest of the colour space settings which I assumed would push things back towards green and blue to even it out. I am using the Movie mode for better grey-scale compliance.

    I have Sky SD connected via VGA SCART and an Xbox 360 connected via VGA. Any advice appreciated, thanks.
     
  9. EarthRod

    EarthRod
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    18,017
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +8,154
    My User Settings for Standard Definition (SD) - Samsung LE40A656

    Suitable for DTV Freeview, Sky+ box etc. No Service Menu settings have been changed. These settings are for all firmware versions.

    Picture menu
    Mode: Movie
    Backlight: 3 (Sky+: 2 or 3)
    Contrast: 85 (Sky+: 70)
    Brightness: 45
    Sharpness: 5
    Colour: 45
    Tint: G51/R49 (Sky+: G50/R50)

    Detailed Settings
    Black Adjust: Off
    Dynamic Contrast: Off
    Gamma: 0
    Colour Space: Custom
    Flesh Tone: 0
    Edge Enhancement: Off
    xvYCC: Off

    Custom Colour Space Red|Green|Blue
    Red: 32 | 0 | 0
    Green: 21 | 27 | 0
    Blue: 0 | 0 | 38
    Yellow: 48 | 13 | 0
    Cyan: 16 | 19 | 38
    Magenta: 34 | 0 | 40

    White Balance
    R-Offset: 26
    G-Offset: 25
    B-Offset: 25
    R-Gain: 13
    G-Gain: 25
    B-Gain: 15

    Picture Options
    Colour Tone: Warm1
    Size: Auto Wide
    Screen Mode: 4:3
    Digital NR: Off
    HDMI Black Level: Normal
    100Hz Motion Plus: Low
    Blue Only Mode: Off

    Setup Submenu
    Entertainment Mode: Off
    Energy Saving: Off
     
  10. EarthRod

    EarthRod
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    18,017
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +8,154
    My User Settings for High Definition (HD) - Samsung LE40A656

    Suitable for blu-ray players, DVD Upscalers etc. No Service Menu settings have been changed. These settings are for all firmware versions.

    Picture menu
    Mode: Movie
    Backlight: 3
    Contrast: 90
    Brightness: 45
    Sharpness: 0
    Colour: 52
    Tint: G50/R50

    Detailed Settings
    Black Adjust: Off
    Dynamic Contrast: Off
    Gamma: 0
    Colour Space: Custom
    Flesh Tone: 0
    Edge Enhancement: Off
    xvYCC: Off

    Custom Colour Space: Red|Green|Blue
    Red: 23 | 0 | 0
    Green: 0 | 38 | 0
    Blue: 0 | 0 | 43
    Yellow: 43 | 43 | 0
    Cyan: 0 | 46 | 48
    Magenta: 27 | 0 | 45

    White Balance
    R-Offset: 26
    G-Offset: 25
    B-Offset: 25
    R-Gain: 13
    G-Gain: 25
    B-Gain: 15

    Picture Options
    Colour Tone: Warm1
    Size: Just Scan
    Screen Mode: 16:9
    Digital NR: Off
    HDMI Black Level: Normal
    100Hz Motion Plus: Low
    Blue Only Mode: Off

    Setup Submenu
    Entertainment Mode: Off
    Energy Saving: Off
     
  11. MerMan

    MerMan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have my Sky+ box connected to Ext 1 on my LE40A656.

    When I view my settings Tint is not selectable.

    Does anyone know why this is?
     
  12. EarthRod

    EarthRod
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    18,017
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +8,154
    Hi

    Yes mate - it's an analogue input, 'tint' only applies to digital.

    Alan
     
  13. Jhadur

    Jhadur
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Put all the HD settings in last night and this improved the colour problems I've been having a bit but still not great.

    Also turned TV on this morning and all the settings had reset to defaults :(
     
  14. Nex77

    Nex77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +15
    You are in "shop mode"! Check your user manual to change mode.
     
  15. LMOF

    LMOF
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could anyone put settings for the LE32A656 ? Because i put the LE40A656 and I feel that the image... it isn't so good..

    If anyone have an LE32A656 could put the settings here ? :lease:

    Thank you :)

    PS: I Use the LCD for movies, X360 and PC.
     
  16. BName

    BName
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    11,253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Staffordshire, uk
    Ratings:
    +905
    These settings look good for all imputs i think they do on my 46" anyway.
     
  17. rado

    rado
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    I updated my settings

    -------------------------------------------------
    SD/PAL Device setup:
    invertoIDL7000 --> component cable --> A656

    Samsung settings (Firmware 1020.1):
    Picture menu
    Mode: Movie
    Backlight: 4
    Contrast: 95
    Brightness: 43
    Sharpness: 0
    Color: 50
    Tint: G50/R50 (or N/A)

    Detailed settings submenu
    Black adjust: Off
    Dynamic contrast: Off
    Gamma: 0
    Color space: Custom
    R 48 0 4
    G 27 79 3
    B 0 8 53
    Y 52 37 2
    C 21 36 43
    M 27 8 33
    Flesh tone: 0
    Edge enhancement: Off
    xvYCC: Off

    White balance submenu

    R-Offset: 27
    G-Offset: 25
    B-Offset: 16
    R-Gain: 20
    G-Gain: 25
    B-Gain: 44

    Picture options submenu
    Color tone: Warm2
    Size: Auto
    Digital NR: Off
    HDMI black level: Normal
    Blue only mode: Off

    Setup menu
    Entertainment: Off
    Energy saving: Off

    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    HD device setup HTPC-->HDMI-->A656

    Samsung settings (Firmware 1020.1):
    Picture menu
    Mode: Movie
    Backlight: 4
    Contrast: 95
    Brightness: 47
    Sharpness: 0
    Color: 50
    Tint: G50/R50 (or N/A)

    Detailed settings submenu
    Black adjust: Off
    Dynamic contrast: Off
    Gamma: 0
    Color space: Custom
    R 43 0 5
    G 35 50 0
    B 0 8 50
    Y 97 35 0
    C 37 16 40
    M 31 12 43
    Flesh tone: 0
    Edge enhancement: Off
    xvYCC: Off

    White balance submenu

    R-Offset: 25
    G-Offset: 25
    B-Offset: 17
    R-Gain: 23
    G-Gain: 25
    B-Gain: 43

    Picture options submenu
    Color tone: Warm2
    Size: Just Scan
    Digital NR: Off
    HDMI black level: Low
    Blue only mode: Off

    Setup menu
    Entertainment: Off
    Energy saving: Off
     
  18. manxguy65

    manxguy65
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Just wondering if anyone can can help me. I have the 52 inch Samsung, and on the inside cover of the manual it makes a very clear statement that you should avoid having any black bars showing when watching a movie, to avoid screen burn. This is a bit frustrating, as many of my films menu bars are cut off by the zoom ratio I end up using. Should I really be that worried about screen burn on my LCD tv?? Any help would be very welcome:)Many thanks
     
  19. Nex77

    Nex77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +15
    Well, I can copy and paste these advices from Samsung USA:

    Although much less susceptible than Plasma TVs, LCD TVs are still subject to screen burn in (image retention). In general, you should avoid keeping a static picture (that is, a picture that contains no or few moving elements) or a picture with static elements (black bars, black borders, logos, etc.) on your LCD TV for more than two hours at a time. If, for example, you have your TV set to 4x3, and have black borders on the top and bottom, or on the sides, changing the picture size for a minute or two every couple of hours, say during commercials or in between shows, would decrease the chance of screen burn in. Reducing the brightness and contrast of the screen when it is displaying static elements will also decrease the chance of burn in.

    If you are using your LCD TV as a computer monitor, the same general rule holds true: Avoid keeping a static picture or a picture with static elements (black bars, black borders, logos, etc.) on your LCD TV for more than two hours at a time. Make sure you change the image on your screen periodically. Also, if you intend to leave your PC unattended for long periods of time, or you leave the same image on your screen while you work on other things for extended periods of time, you should set up a screen saver that goes on after about twenty minutes, or set up your monitor so that it turns off if unattended for more than twenty minutes.

    The advice above also holds true if you are using your TV to play video games. Avoid keeping a static picture or a picture with static elements (black bars, black borders, logos, etc.) on your LCD TV for more than two hours at a time. Make sure you change the image on your screen periodically.

    Important: Burn in damage is not covered under warranty.
    Changing Picture Size If Your Watching TV For Long Periods of Time

    If you are watching your LCD TV for an extended period of time, and you have black bars, black borders, etc. on the screen, it is a good idea to change the size of the picture occasionally if you can.

    To change the screen size, follow these steps:

    1. Press the Menu button on our remote. The Main menu appears.
    2. Use the Up or Down arrow button on your remote to select Picture. The Picture menu appears.
    3. Use the Up or Down arrow button on your remote to select Size, and then press Enter. The Size screen appears.
    4. Use the Left or Right arrow button to select the size you want, and then press the Enter button.

    Note: Some sizes or modes may be grayed out or unavailable depending on the format of your video source.

    6. Press the Exit button to exit.

    Important: If your remote has a Still button that freezes the picture, try not leaving the picture frozen for more than fifteen or twenty minutes. Although you can leave a static picture on your screen for up to two hours, regularly leaving the screen frozen for extended periods of time can cause temporary or permanent image burn in.
     
  20. EarthRod

    EarthRod
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    18,017
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +8,154
    Hi

    Screen burn on LCD TVs? I don't think so.

    Big on the market these days are the active LCD picture frames with static photos. Do they suffer from screen burn? I don't think so!

    I've been using the same LCD screen with my PC for the last 7 years with a static picture screensaver when not in use. Screen burn? Er... No!

    The manufacturers are covering their collective whatsits.

    Alan
     
  21. youngsyp

    youngsyp
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6,427
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Silverstone
    Ratings:
    +1,701
    Use the Rec.709 standard for measurement

    You can use a DVD player as a substitute, there's no guaruntee the results will be correct though.

    Paul
     
  22. youngsyp

    youngsyp
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6,427
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Silverstone
    Ratings:
    +1,701
    That's correct.
    Color HCFR will only measure the test patterns you select to display. It prompts you to do so. If you display the wrong pattern for the measurment being made, Color HCFR doesn't know you've selected the wrong pattern.

    You should use the xyY display. For the greyscale you should be aiming for: x = .313, y = .329 and Y = is variable depending on what % of white your measuring.
    For the primary and secondary colours, you'll need to search for the values. The AVSforums would be a good place to start. You might want to read the 'Calibration for dummies' guide on there too!

    Nope. The graphs represent the values from the previous set of measurements.
    If you change something, you will need to run through the measurements again, to get a graph that represents the current settings.
    The software doesn't know you've changed anything until you've measure the change with it.

    Paul
     
  23. youngsyp

    youngsyp
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6,427
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Silverstone
    Ratings:
    +1,701
    Alan's completely correct.
    I've had our 52" A656 since April or May and watched numerous 2.35:1 and 2.40:1 aspect ratio movies on it without zooming in and there is absolutely no image retention whatsoever!

    Paul
     
  24. kurkosdr

    kurkosdr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello and thanks for all the help in the first part of the topic. You will probably think that I am nuts, but it's been 4 months since I got this tv, and I still can't get a decent picture out of it. I really need help, as I am even thinking of giving it to my parents and go and buy myself another. Here are the two settings I am struggling between:

    -The "good quality, but dull looking" setting:

    Mode:Movie
    -Backlight: 7
    -Contrast:95
    -Brightness: 49 (configured so by the eye using lagom lcd patterns, so that 2% is visible)
    -Sharpness: 20
    -Saturation: 50

    However, everything is looking a little bit washed out and dull in this setting, it just doesn't have the bright colors of the second setting

    -The "good looking but not so good quality" setting:

    Mode: Normal
    Backlight: 7
    Contrast:95
    Brightness:51 (configured so by the eye using lagom lcd test patterns, so that 2% is visible. It's exactly the same with the brightness of the other mode, even if the number is higher)
    Sharpness: 20
    Saturation: 50

    However, this mode tends to loose quality in darker parts, no matter how much you increase the brightness (increasing brightness only results in showing up the parts of the dark areas that were crushed to black). This mode crushes the dark blue and dark red parts of the picture more than the dark green, and doesn't crush the dark grey/white ones (this results in a weird picture ofcourse). I would like to keep this mode as it is, with only removing the black crush effect. If it's the DNIe+ causing it, I want to get rid of the DNIe+ by any means possible (my set doesn't have a control for the DNie+ in the picture settings menu as bigger models do)

    How can I get rid of the DNIe+ ? Please help!

    How can I remove all sorts of "retouching" from the normal mode?

    For 4 months, I can't watch dark movies properly in this set, as the DNIe+ (or whatever else causes the black crush) removes al detail from the dark backrounds (so, I have to switch to the "dull" mode everytime)

    (if I need to get to the service menu, please also bother to tell what settings I need to note down in order to be able to revert to the factory settings, and what I must not mess with, cos this place is little bit of dangerous for non entusiasts like me)
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2008
  25. leugeboy007

    leugeboy007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Abingdon
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hi,

    heres the first results with spyder2 and colorhcfr. I havent calibrated at all yet.

    I actually dont know what to do to get the blue down to be honest. Will read the calibrating for dummies though. Cheers Paul.

    Martin
     

    Attached Files:

  26. samspuds

    samspuds
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have the settings for digital tv?
    And does anyone have the settings for xbox360?

    Also does it look good on digital tv?

    Its the 40" im referring to.

    Thank you, hope someone can help me as I would really appreciate it.
     
  27. leugeboy007

    leugeboy007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Abingdon
    Ratings:
    +17

    Hi,

    a good place to start is Samsung LE40A656 Calibrated Settings For Best Image Quality

    a few of the settings originate from here.
     
  28. manxguy65

    manxguy65
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Just like to thank all the responses to my post concerning screen burn on my 52 inch, really appreciate the feedback:clap:
    Many thanks
    David
     
  29. youngsyp

    youngsyp
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6,427
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Silverstone
    Ratings:
    +1,701
    I think you need to qualify what you mean by 'good quality' when refering to the image...

    The first thing I'd do is switch 'Sharpness' to '0'. It has absolutely no benefit to the picture and will infact add information that wasn't in the original image and make the picture worse.
    What are your 'Tint', 'Gamma', 'White Balance' and 'Colour Space' settings set to? The same question for 'Colour Tone'?
    Do you have any of the picture 'enhancements' switched on?

    Overall, your settings look quite average... By that I mean along the same sort of lines as others I've seen. The backlight level is a bit high for my taste but, I'm not watching your screen! :D

    Ahhh, I just noticed that those test patterns your using are designed for PC video level inputs and not video level inputs. That could be your problem...

    Have a look on the AVSforums for some proper video level input test patterns.

    DNIe doesn't function in 'Standard' and 'Movie' mode, only 'Dynamic' mode.

    You shouldn't need to enter the service menu to get a picture that looks good. The A656 series has very good and comprehensive user menu settings!

    Paul
     
  30. youngsyp

    youngsyp
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6,427
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Silverstone
    Ratings:
    +1,701
    Once you've read the guide, it will all become clear! :smashin:

    Paul
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...