1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

LCDs and Sky at Currys

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by LG Chet, Jan 16, 2005.

  1. LG Chet

    LG Chet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello all,

    I recently went to currys where they had the new Sharp Aquious LCD television plugged in Sky+ via Monster scart cable. The image looked terrible, very pixelated and noticable ghosting on fast moving images.

    The man in currys said not to trust the signal as it is 'diluted' but how can it be? it's connected stratight to each other via a monster scart lead? :confused: when I asked him this, he just said I wouldnt trust it.

    Before I purchase a 32 inch LCD I need to be reassured that I will get a decent enough Sky image. Does it depend on the brand you buy in terms of the way the panel processes the image? and can anyone explain why this panel at Currys didn't have a decent image?

    Thanks :thumbsup:
     
  2. MattCupra

    MattCupra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +10
    Although the TV was plugged into the Sky+ box the chances are the Sky+ box was not directly wired to the dish, but rather to the stores distribution that supply all the other TV's in the store.

    I've only had my 32WL48 for a few days and the picture from my pace Sky+ is great. There are some channels that are worse than others but overall the quality is excellent.

    DVD & Xbox are even better
     
  3. jimg

    jimg
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +58
    Yep, my Sharp 37" is great with SKY, all LCD's sets need a bit of tweaking with the setup and need a good signal and decent cables.
     
  4. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,537
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,348
    Don't ever judge the quality of the picture on a TV set up in Currys. They have about one input split into all their TVs. Plus they are never set up right anway. But I don't wnat to rant too much about Currys crapness.

    I would suggest going into Currys to see how the TV looks physically, size etc and then just buy it off the net
     
  5. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +70
    I don't understand why main retailers don't set up their tv's correctly, sure it may cost a little extra and take more time but surely they'd shift more tellies that way.
     
  6. domtheone

    domtheone
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13,612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +2,358
    Too right. A mystery to me. Incomprehensible :rolleyes:
     
  7. WonkyEwok

    WonkyEwok
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    One time in Currys / Comet I heard an assistant say that "yes, I know the picture doesn't look very good on this tv, but it's because of the signal we're using. When you get it home it'll be great".

    That could cover a multitude of sins...
     
  8. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,537
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,348
    Unfortunately, the majority of people who go into Currys don't know any better. They are happy with what they see and believe what the Currys 'Trained' employees tell them.
     
  9. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +290
    I looked at the Sharp LC32GD1E at Sevenoaks in Nottingham yesterday and although certain channels did look worse than others I was assured by the assistant that the freeview signal there was being fed via a splitter and would look considerbaly better when fed direct either by Freeview or Sky.

    If I do decide to by an LCD I will probably get one from JL on a price match and then take advantage of their money back guarantee if the pq with Sky is not up to much.
     
  10. brock_landers

    brock_landers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    lancashire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Absolute garbage, Digital TV is either on or off. You cannot increase picture quality by installing a newer aerial, or by purchasing an expensive QED aerial cable. I have never seen a better quality image from sky than is achievable with the GD1's in built tuner. Of course, Sky offers a greater choice of channels and arguably more severely compressed "lesser" channels which result in worse picture quality.

    I would suggest you try a different retailer.

    Moan over, I'm going to bed.
     
  11. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Well it's true that digital is on or off but if enough of the 1's become 0's and vice versa due to a poor signal path (poor reception, low quality cable, poor connections etc) there is only so much the inbuilt error correction can handle.
    If the threshold is crossed it can do nothing but effect video quality created via mpegII compression, push it even further then the digital picture will totally fail.

    So in essence a well installed aerial receiving a good signal from the local digital transmitter feeding a good DTT tuner via quality cable should produce a better picture on a RGB scart fed TV then the same TV being fed by a large poorly maintained RF distribution system the likes of which you see in many retail stores.
     
  12. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +290
    If the signal is split between a large number of screens there's bound to be some degredation in signal quality as opposed to being fed direct to a single display. I think this is what the assistant was getting at. I didn't say anything about installing a new aerial or using expensive cables. So I would appreciate it if you didn't aim your rant in my direction. :)
     
  13. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    I've been looking into replacing the aerial on the roof by putting a Hi Gain aerial in the loft to feed digital tv. Couple of questions, the Hi Gain aerials are supposed to be for low signal quality areas, if my area is at medium level, would have a detrimented effect on the signal ?

    Also will having the aerial in the loft and not on the roof have a detrimental effect ?

    Last question, If I wanted to split the signal, where is the best place to do it ? Do I take 2 feeds from the aerial or split it very close to it ?

    Thanks,

    Richie.
     
  14. domtheone

    domtheone
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13,612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +2,358
    Neil, You from Nottingham?

    I used to live in Sherwood, recently moved to West Bridgford. Visited Sevonakes a while ago. Was where I had my first ever viewing of HD :)

    You know any other half decent dealers in the Notts area with LCD's and Plasmas that are able to give a good demo???

    Forum Hi-Fi (across the road) only sell Pioneer and Panasonic.
     
  15. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +290
    The only others I suppose would be ENL on Alfreton Road or maybe the place on Maid Marian Way, not sure of the name but it's next to Castle Mountain and Moor, it's quite an upmarket Home Cinema retailer.

    I just want to see a good setup for the Sharp LC32GD1E, Philips 32PF9986 and the Tosh 32WL48 before I commit. Probably end up buying from JL if I can get a price match.
     
  16. chambeaj

    chambeaj
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3,053
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +190
    neilmcl,

    You could try,

    Telescene (Nottingham) (they are in the yellow pages).

    Good service, cheap extended warranties (new for old and on site maintenance), have their own inhouse engineers, been around for about 20 years etc.

    [edited]
    Here's the contact details,

    Telescene Audio Visual Ltd
    294, Broxtowe Lane, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire NG8 5NB
     
  17. jimsan

    jimsan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dumfries, SW Scotland.
    Ratings:
    +9
    Bit of confusion here, I feel. The point that was being made was that the picture was deteriorating as so many screens were connected to the one Freeview source.

    Brock, sure, Digital is digital. On, off, on, on, off, off, etc. etc. That's fine, but Brock, the output from the Freeview box that is being split umpteen times is not digital! It's an analog RGB, Composite or, most likely, an RF signal and will therefore be seriously degraded! Most of these TV's in these useless shops are connected with RF leads, I suppose because this is the cheapest way. Doesn't seem to matter to them that all the TV's look abysmal!

    If you want to test TV's properly then get the ones you are interested in and get the retailer to set them up with their own DVD player, ar their own singular RGB feed from a Digital Source. Spend time, mess with the settings and make a general pest of yourself.

    Jimmy
     
  18. the-beef

    the-beef
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You really have no clue....... if this were the case, why would an old freeview box have a worse picture than a new one? Why would a manufacturer even release a new one?!! Freeview has a lower bitrate and hence lower picture quality than Sky. Full stop. It also isn't completely impervious to a bad signal you know?
     
  19. the-beef

    the-beef
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You really have no clue....... if this were the case, why would an old freeview box have a worse picture than a new one? Why would a manufacturer even release a new one?!! Freeview has a lower bitrate and hence lower picture quality than Sky. Full stop. It also isn't completely impervious to a bad signal you know?
     
  20. Prof

    Prof
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    richjthorpe, using a high gain aerial in a medium signal area should cause no problem. I would advise a high gain aerial if you are going to fit it in the loft, just to make sure you get a strong enough signal. The only problem would be if the aerial picked up too much signal and caused overloading, this is unlikely unless you live very close to a powerfull transmitter. Fitting an aerial in a loft is usually not as good as putting it outside, but as long as you live in an area with decent reception, you should have no problem. In fact, as far a Freeview reception is concerned, a loft installation can sometimes be advantageous. This is because as far as Freeview reception is concerned, it`s not so much the strength of the signal that is important, it`s the signal to noise ratio (the ratio of the "good" signal that you want to recieve against inteference from "bad" signals). In my experience, Freeview will work very well in some situations where the signal strength is very weak, as long as the signal is "clean". Freeview reception can be ruined by stray reception from other TV transmitters outside your reception area. By putting the aerial in the loft, you may slightly reduce the signal being recieved from your local transmitter, but you will also shield the aerial from the weaker signals coming from distant transmitters. In other words, go ahead and fit it in the loft if it is easier than putting it outside.

    It is preferable not to split the signal, but if you do, use a good quality spliiter. Don`t use one of those plastic "Y" splitters, and DON`T just twist the wires together ! Try and get hold of a metal splitter with "F" connectors on it. The placement of the splitter is not critical, just fit it in the most convenient place in the cable. Talking of cable, fully screened coax is a must.

    On a slightly different note, an earlier post mentioned expensive QED aerial cable. I`ve seen these things advertised in various HIFI and Home Cinema magazines. About £10 or more for an aerial flylead, what a joke ! Anyone who buys these things, and believes that they improve picture quality is wasting their money. Yes, they will improve things if the existing flylead is one of those cheap, thin, white ones that a lot of people use, but the best thing to do is to make one youself with a length of fully screened coax and two aerial plugs. Putting a 1 metre, OFC, gold plated plug lead at the end of 15 metres of aerial cable from your aerial is about as much use as sticking a "Turbo" badge on the back of a 1.3L Ford Escort ! And don`t get me started on Scart leads that cost > £20 !
     

Share This Page

Loading...