1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

LCD display with 2 component inputs?

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by NookZ, Sep 20, 2005.

  1. NookZ

    NookZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Woodbridge
    Ratings:
    +5
    Afternoon,

    Does anybody know of a 32" or 37" LCD screen that has 2 sets of component video inputs?

    I want to connect my DVD player to one for prog scan playback and have one spare for connection to XBOX360.

    Please feel free to call me a muppet if I'm barking up the wrong tree.

    Cheers,

    NookZ.
     
  2. miketrim

    miketrim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    683
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Just buy a switch box
     
  3. NookZ

    NookZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Woodbridge
    Ratings:
    +5
    Agreed, but that's a hassle I wanted to try and avoid.
     
  4. David Mackenzie

    David Mackenzie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,213
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,310
    And also it's nice to have separate video settings for different inputs (on TVs that have this feature) instead of changing the settings each time.

    I don't know the answer to the original question myself though. I know of tons of American models that have this [standard] feature now but over here we get RGB SCART thrown at us instead.
     
  5. scrapbook

    scrapbook
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +529
    This is an issue all us gamers are going to have soon!

    The only solution for now seems to be something like this which automatically switching between AV equipment

    http://www.js-technology.com/product_info.php?cPath=23&products_id=49&osCsid=1ab1a0b395383a75b7c6ffa558732ba3
     
  6. sleepyone

    sleepyone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    736
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +17
    :clap: That switch is just what i need, thanks for the link :thumbsup:
     
  7. Warpaint

    Warpaint
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    589
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +61
  8. NookZ

    NookZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Woodbridge
    Ratings:
    +5
    Cheers all,

    It seems that the search for the rowntree continues.

    NookZ.
     
  9. wiseman

    wiseman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you sure you need component? I was going to change but RGB scart was great, I don't think component is any better.
     
  10. PoloQc

    PoloQc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Acer 26' LCD have two component input, the 32' version too I think so

    EDIT: But I live in Canada so that's may be only for north american sets
     
  11. RockySpieler

    RockySpieler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,659
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Snaking the Lineup
    Ratings:
    +116
    A few allow Component (interlaced & progressive) via SCART, (these do not auto switch, so you would have to make changes in a setup menu) and a few offer component via DVI-A.

    My TEVION has 3 component inputs:- SCART1 / SCART2 / and DVI-A.

    Only the DVI-A allows HD-Component, so be careful to check the specificationn for HD Progressive component input if you want to use multiple HD games machines.

    As previously posted, VGA is also a option.
     
  12. Deano70

    Deano70
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought some of the LG LCD's have 2 component inputs I believe the 37" has.
     
  13. vipergrm

    vipergrm
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +565
    I have the 32" and it also has two component inputs :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...