Lcd Aerial Requirements

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by asimmd, Mar 16, 2005.

Tags:
  1. asimmd

    asimmd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    H All
    As we all know,the good old 14" CRT portable will work with a coathanger for an aerial,and some will give a picture without.
    The question is, can you get a picture from a LCD TV this way,or are they more fussy ?
    Thanks
    Regards
    Alan
     
  2. macnology

    macnology
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Why would you spend a few hundred pounds on an LCD Tv and then want to plug a 10 pence arial into it?
     
  3. asimmd

    asimmd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Fair comment
    Where I live we have a communal aerial system,need I say more?
    The place where the set is to be located is a long way from the aerial socket,and consequently will require a long cable run should I decide to bother connecting it as a tv,it is wanted mainly for Playstation use.
    It would be easier to use say a set-top aerial,or maybe a sender unit of some description for the limited time it will function as a T.V

    Hope this explanation is satisfactory
    Regards
    Alan
     
  4. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Have you considered a cheap Freeview box for it ? As long as the signal is clean, they are pretty tolerant to an attenuated signal.
     
  5. asimmd

    asimmd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Hi Ian
    Thanks for the comment.I thought a Freeview box needed an aerial to function properly?
    I was serious when I said a sender unit but I know nothing about them.
    We have Sky in the lounge,the LCD TV will be in the spare bedroom(computer room) would a sender unit work,how do I connect it,and to what?

    Regards
    Alan
     
  6. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Your right, Freeview does need an aerial, but it will tolerate a fairly long splitter and extension lead. As for senders, I think your looking at lower quality than composite but a decent composite signal can look fine on a LCD as long as the picture is not in your face.
     
  7. uppal

    uppal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wouldnt bother. I recently got a 26" LCD and connected it to Sky using a video sender - and the picture was DIRE. I am sending it straight back.

    Unless you have a high quality signal (eg DVD), you can forget about it.
     
  8. BADA55

    BADA55
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3

    Hey dude check out my comments on the 26" Sonix Thread.....I use mine through a quap indoor loop aerial from an old crt portable and it works a treat till I get my Sky up in the bedroom ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...