1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

LC26GA4E + powerstrip/Native Res Woes

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by sin_chase, May 24, 2005.

  1. sin_chase

    sin_chase
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    been doing alot of searching and supposedly there is a thread with some 'copy+paste' settings, I for the life of me cannot find it but am having the usual problems.

    Can select 1368x768 in the drivers (not Catalyst but via Ultramon) and I get the scrolling desktop. Powerstrip wont let me force 1366x768 or 1368x768 and generally Im having a nightmare trying to get it to work :(

    A link to that thread would be nice, please dont say search "sharp powerstrip" as I have, and have had no luck :)

    Appreciate it.

    Sin
     
  2. sin_chase

    sin_chase
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok found the settings to paste in:

    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    1368x768=1368,56,112,256,768,3,6,18,85465,2304

    Generic timing details for 1368x768:
    HFP=56 HSW=112 HBP=256 kHz=48 VFP=3 VSW=6 VBP=18 Hz=60

    Linux modeline parameters:
    "1368x768" 85.465 1368 1424 1536 1792 768 771 777 795 +hsync +vsync

    However when I ahve added this a custom res and rebotoed when I try to apply it powerstrip just 'Syetem Beeps' at me... like theres somehting wrong. o_O

    Is it because im trying to ouput it as a secondary display or what ? :/
     
  3. sin_chase

    sin_chase
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok set it to pirmary and it let me apply 1368x768 but I STILL have the scrolling desktop.. what gives - Though powerstrip wa ssupposed to overcome this?

    Edit - Same applies for 1366 and 1360
     
  4. sin_chase

    sin_chase
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right so it appears this scrolling dekstop issue is caused by Windows incorectly gathering EDID data and therefore reporting my max res as 1280x768, when I force 1386 it adds the scrolling because it _thinks_ it cant handle it.

    Surely there is an easy way to disable this lame 'feature'?
     
  5. sin_chase

    sin_chase
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    guess nobody can help?

    I know people have resolved this in the past but even trying 3/4 methods posted as a solution I am still unable to achieve 1368x768 with the virtual scrolling desktop.
     
  6. marchino

    marchino
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought the max resolution that it can display via pc input is 1280x768 WXGA.
     
  7. sin_chase

    sin_chase
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No 1366x768

    I have called sharp and have been told a tech will call me back. I am wanting to discuss the Firmware and EDID data on the panel and will be asking if theres an updated version I can get. I will also be recommending that they think abotu HTPC uses mroe in the future and make sure they know that GFX Cards drivers will not bypass EDID data, hence the resulting problems.
     
  8. sin_chase

    sin_chase
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sent to ATi Support:

     
  9. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Have you tried creating a custom driver in power strip and specifying the screen resolution in there. Im no powerstrip expert, but I managed to create my own driver quite easily in the trial version, but not for the reason you want so I don't know if it will work or not.
     
  10. sin_chase

    sin_chase
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Even If I coudld it doesnt matter, Driver info is ignored - it uses the LCD EDID regardless.

    Like I outline above, I can select the resolution - the driver will not display it properly.

    here is ATis (copy and apste) response:

     
  11. sin_chase

    sin_chase
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Appears the 'Catalyst Crew' driver feedback program is sodded up too. Great.
     
  12. jiggy

    jiggy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I've had exactly the same problems as you and basically you need to go back a couple of versions on the ATI drivers - the very latest ones won't let you ignore the the EDID info but if you go back to the previous version (or maybe the one before) you can use powerstrip to force the resolution. Hope that helps :)
     
  13. sin_chase

    sin_chase
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info, im reluctant to backdate drivers though as the newer ones have amny improvements.
     
  14. jiggy

    jiggy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    the only other way you'll get it to work is if you can get Sharp to flash you a new EDID and if you manage that I'm sure everyone on here will be interested!

    To be honest it's mainly minor updates to improve compatibility with games so going back hasn't proven a problem - ATI provide a changelog for each revision and they mention the fact that only supported resolutions can be used in their latest one
     
  15. sin_chase

    sin_chase
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, ill see what I can get out of the tech which is supposed to be ringing me.

    Actually flashing the git thought hows that done? serial port? Dont have one of them on the shuttle :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...