Layer change/2mb buffer

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by killer10971, Feb 21, 2005.

  1. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +29
    i have the denon 1910 which has a 2mb buffer which i thought would help with the layer change , which in my experience so far has made no difference at all

    is it down to the discs ie the studio not putting the change in a non obvious place or is 2mb just not enough for the amount of audio and video info

    or is there something wrong with my player??

    many thanks all
     
  2. Loewe

    Loewe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am disappointed too. I notice a two second pause in the middle of some films. Guess it's the layer-change. Maybe the player is so slow to change that even a 2mb buffer isn't enough. And maybe most players has a buffer?
     
  3. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +29
    i have had dvd players since the tosh 2109b and didnt think these players had a buffer, but i would say that the layer change on the 1910 is the same duration as these old players

    anyone else??





     
  4. KoThreads

    KoThreads
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,979
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +165
    For what it's worth.

    Wharfedale 750 - slight, less than a second
    Minato g1 - same as 750
    Toshibas 220e - nothing, never noticed the change
    Toshiba 340e - only tried a few DVD's before it went back, but nothing

    The best was the 220e. Don't know if it had a buffer, or what size if it did.

    I've had 4 DVD drives in PC's and although you would think the PC would handle it my first, a Ricoh 9060a had a 2 mb buffer and was dreadfull. The rest Optorite (8 MB) LG (2 MB) and NEC (2 MB) were instant.
     

Share This Page

Loading...