1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Latest Catalyst Driver fix dual display issue??

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Messiah, May 24, 2004.

  1. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Anyone know if the latest ATI Catalyst driver suite fixes the dual display / different resolutions option which seemed to disappear around version 3.6? I've never managed to get round to uninstalling the version I have (4.1 I think) and going back to an old version to try to recover this.


    Guess I should just download the latest and try it but my HTPC is working just fine (apart from this) so reluctant to fiddle really unless it's gonna fix it.

    Thanks.
     
  2. sweetmate

    sweetmate
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +46
    I have installed and run every Catalyst release ever, and have never had any trouble setting my different displays to different resolutions.
     
  3. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Hmmm. Strange, as it seemed to be well documented that after 3.6 if you are running a monitor and PJ (one via VGA and one via DVI) that there are (were) problems when switching between both display devices (cloned) that the resolutions did not automatically switch to match the current display device. Certainly, many people on this forum have had the same issue.

    Maybe I should just give the latest version a try then. Thanks.
     
  4. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I'm one of those who've had the same issue. There's an old thread of mine somewhere!!!

    Messiah - I've still not been able to do this in clone mode, and no, I've not tried the latest catalyst drivers yet. I'm in the same position as you in terms of stability ... if it ain't broken etc!

    sweetmate - you sure you're using 'clone mode' and not 'extended desktop'?

    Clone Mode is locked to 1024x768/60hz on the secondary display since 3.6.
     
  5. sweetmate

    sweetmate
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +46
    Ah right I dont use clone mode. I've used extended desktop on 2 monitors or 1 monitor and 1 TV-Out.
     
  6. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,460
    Hi

    this seems an ideal place to ask as it seems its what I am trying to do

    I have a Radeon 9800 Pro which is connected to my TFT monitor via DVI and displays in 1280 by 1024 res

    I have now connected my PJ up via the standard VGA out - what resolution should this display at and how do I do it
     
  7. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    If all works correctly it should display at the native resolution of the PJ as you should be able to change the resolution of each display device independently in the ATI control panel.
     
  8. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,460
    can you explain how ?

    I am currently looking at my monitor - my PJ is on and according to the displat properties in the ATI advanced TABs the PJ can only display 3 resolutions - the smallest being 800 by 600

    It is using that and whilst its very clear its too big for the screen :(
     
  9. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Well, what PJ do you have and what resolution does it have. So long as you know that simply slide the resolution bar to match the resolution of your PJ.
     
  10. BBCuk2day

    BBCuk2day
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Duncan also what version drivers are you using? As although i use dvi to my pj i had to roll back to 3.6 to get native resolution of 1280x720! In later versions it only give me a few options like you are seeing and none of them where native resolution!

    P.s i can see why you wouldnt want to roll back drivers if your system is stable, but (obviously i dont know your circumstance maybe stuff you dont want to delete etc) i often mess about with drivers etc and very rarely get an unstable system if ever but i do like to wipe windows and progs every few months (i split my hd so windows and progs are installed on a smallish 15gig sector) to keep things smooth and quick etc!
     
  11. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Was it a fairly easy job and did you follow any specific instructions? I may indeed do this this evening as really want independant resolutions for each display. Thanks.
     
  12. BBCuk2day

    BBCuk2day
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I Just use the add/remove programs as i wipe my comp if anything goes wrong which has never happened and then install from my cd i got with my graphics card containing ver 3.6 but here is full instructions as posted by Tim Cooper!

    1. Go into the Control Panel and under the ADD/REMOVE SOFTWARE icon uninstall the ATI MultiMedia software and/or the ATI DVD software.

    2. Uninstall the ATI drivers also found in the Add/Remove section. Once removed, it will prompt you to reboot....do so.

    3. When returning to windows, the NEW HARDWARE FOUND wizard will come up and will tell you that it has found a new VGA card and will prompt you for drivers. Hit CANCEL!

    4. Now, go to START - SEARCH - FOR FILES OR FOLDERS and do a search for all files and folders using the filename ati*.*
    This search will normally give you 3 to 4 files found in your c:/windows directory and subdirectories (including the Windows/System directory). Select these files and erase them. Now go to your Recycle Bin and Empty your bin.

    5. Next...time to go to your Registry. Go to START -- RUN -- regedit

    Here go to key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE -- SYSTEM -- ControlSet001 -- Control -- Video . Here there should be 4 entries. 3 of them are default Windows XP entries and the 4th one is put in by the ATI drivers. Expand each one by one until you see ATI entries. Once found, erase the entire key.

    Now repeat the same step above for the ControlSet002 key and the CurrentControlSet Key. Normally, whenever you erase a key in the ControlSet001, XP automatically deletes it in the CurrentControlSet section too. So if the ATI key is not found in the CurrentControlSet section, don't worry about it.
    Once all keys are deleted, proceed to the next step.

    6. While still in the registry, go to the key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE -- SOFTWARE section. Here you should find an ATI Technologies key. Select it and delete it. In that same section, look for an Installed Options key. Expand it and there you should find another ATI Technologies key. Select it and erase it.

    7. Still in the registry, go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER -- Software and there you should find another ATI technologies key. Select it and erase it. Once all this is done, close the registry. the registry is now clean.

    8. Close all windows and reboot.

    9. When in windows after the reboot the NEW HARDWARE FOUND WIZARD will pop up again. Cancel that. Now find the new ATI drivers that you have downloaded and extracted and run the SETUP file. Once complete, reboot and you are done. You may want to reinstall your ATI MMC software and DVD software if you use them. DONE!


    For all those who do not like going into the registry and rather have an easy to use program to do it for you, you can grab a nifty tool called "RegCleaner" here and it will do it for you without getting your hands dirty in the registry. Follow steps 1 through 4 as stated above, then run RegCleaner to do the rest. Once completed, follow steps 8 and 9 and you are DONE!
     
  13. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Many thanks for that. I thinkI shall give it a try later.
     
  14. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,460
    I have a Panasonic A100E
    and a Radeon 980-Pro

    Im using latest Omega 4.5 drivers


    I had various problems with many of the 3.x drivers
     
  15. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Tried it but no joy :( so have upgraded to v4.5
     

Share This Page

Loading...