1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Latest 3910 firmware

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Barend, Dec 14, 2004.

  1. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi all,

    Remember- I'm the guy who put the 3910 mr hack on his site, and actually it's still there: www.barendh.com/3910.exe

    Now, I'm still trying to get PAL dvi working on my Panny, and I heard the recent -6 version soft addresses this (and more).
    So could some kind soul please mail me the cd content?
    I will check it out and put it on my site again.

    My e mail address: barendh@xs4all.nl

    Pleez don't tell me to go to the dealer, they don't know sh*t and the Dutch importer (Penhold) charges a lot of money to perform an upgrade.
    Shame on them!
    Friends, be happy with your UK or US dealers who actually seem to LISTEN to you!

    Barend
     
  2. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks guys for your super support of this thread.
    All takers no givers huh?
    OK, I will delete the 3910 mr hack so many of you took avantage from off my site at once.
    Duh!
    Barend
     
  3. jrosado

    jrosado
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you mean there is a firmware version that makes the DVI output of the Denon 3910 work with the Panny DVI blade? And in PAL? What about the Denon 2910?

    Regards,

    J. Rosado
     
  4. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Seems they did something to improve the timing.
    Just had the -6 file via-via it seems for Region 1, will try.
    Dunno if I report back, seems rather pointless in this forum.
    Dunno abt the 2910, not my player.
    Barend
     
  5. linnite

    linnite
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Burscough, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +48
    Barend,

    Don't suppose you know whether a firmware upgrade has/ can/ will in the future allow the 3910 to output SACD via the HDMI port?

    Desperate for this info prior to purchase.
     
  6. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    Has it occurred to you that maybe no one has read the thread yet that can offer what you seek !
     
  7. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    No it hasn't since I posted on the 14th.
    Barend
     
  8. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I think the -9 upgrade (one of the main parts being upgrading
    to HDMI 1.1 standard) should accomplish this.
    Correct me please somebody, but AFAIK 1.1 involves multichannel handling.
    Will try -9 firmware tomorrow, but can't see the point for hdmi 1.1 mchannel as my receiver can't
    handle hdmi.
    Barend
     
  9. Miniholic

    Miniholic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2001
    Messages:
    3,043
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    The Shire
    Ratings:
    +397
    My dealer is still waiting for the firmware that you were hosting, so i doubt many in the UK would have a newer version yet.
     
  10. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Its just that, no dealer at present seems to have this firmware, not to mention the fact that it will be a bit longer till the MR version becomes available. Perhaps you are the first to get hold of it.
    although US version is availble and attainable

    -6 firmware added the HDMI 1.1 spec(which is to allow multi channel to pass via HDMI), or at least this is what has been reported on the usa forums. Also fixed some dvi issues with DVD-a menus.
    but as yet not availble in UK

    -9 is a new one to me so cant comment let alone get any other info on it.
     
  11. Mark Antony

    Mark Antony
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +38
    -6 is the latest firmware, which Denon UK upgraded for me this week- they don't give out the discs so I don't have it to send out. It fixes the "dvd-audio" video output not working over dvi on some discs, and allows "dvd-audio" multichannel audio, not sacd, to be output from hdmi - sony copyright prevents sacd being sent digitally at this time over hdmi, so no player does it.

    I had the upgrade done because Denon told me it would fix the sync problem between the 3910 and my Toshiba MT8 projector over dvi - it doesnt, still can't get them to lock, so no picture, will tell them this on monday.

    An additional source of info is http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?s=&postid=4834986#post4834986

    M
     
  12. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    My 3910 already had the 6609-5 multiregion firmware.
    The new upgrade did not overwrite this capability.
    Unfortunately the plasma still did not accept the DVI-PAL timings, so I am leaning more and more towards the conclusion that it's the Panny's dvi board's fault.
    Mark Anthony's posting shows there are more issues in dvi-syncing, could be more like an hdcp problem.
    Consolation: YUV produces an excellent and razorsharp picture as it is.
    Acc to the instructions this fw is for the 2910 and 1910 also.
    So it appears that
    1) All 3910's are created equal apart from mains supply;
    2) The same firmware can be applied to any country-specific model;
    3) Only relevant parts of the functions are overwritten.
    My 3910 correctly shows 6609-6 now.

    Sorry, there is no -9 firmware, my mistake.


    Barend
     
  13. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Does anyone know if there is any chance that a future firmware update would allow interlaced output, 480i & 576i, via HDMI ?

    Cheers, Lee
     
  14. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Lee

    Denon has confirmed it is possible via firmware to add this interlaced output via HDMI but they are at present not licensed to do so.
    So it might be added at some point but no confirmation of this yet

    Any chance of the -6 being sent out via email barend
     
  15. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    Barend

    I don't mind putting the firmware on my webspace if you'd rather not have everyone asking you for it ?

    Obviously would need it to host it :)
     
  16. linnite

    linnite
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Burscough, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +48
    Mark Antony, did the person who gave you this information imply that if the licensing issue can be sorted out, a firmware update is possible?
     
  17. Mark Antony

    Mark Antony
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +38
    No one person gave me this info, it's fairly common knowledge. Until Sony is satisfied that SACD hi-res audio in stereo and multichannel can be sent digitally without fear of piracy - ie the copy protection meets their standard, then it will never happen - it's not even a feature of their own products.

    If they do allow it, a firmware upgrade would enable the sacd digital signal - providing of course that the copy protection they require doesn't involve hardware that isn't in the machine at present.

    M
     
  18. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Sorry, haven't had clearance to post it yet from the man who sent it to me. Will inform as soon as I can post it.
    I myself don't give a sh*t hurting Denon's feelings, but there IS some sort of copyright on it- although I doubt if that holds up in my country.
    BTW- Remarkably my whining brought some replies from the regular guys, including a rather unexpectedly sour one from Messiah...dude the reason why I posted the MR hack is I don't believe in anyone charging to do the minor operation! And nobody else seemed prepared to do it, so...
    Barend
     
  19. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Neither do I which I why I mailed you the original MR firmware upgrade in the first place, which enabled you to host it on your site
     
  20. Demon00

    Demon00
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok..

    So any news about the new Firmware?

    Barend?

    Cheers
    Daniel
     
  21. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    If you mean- Did it work? Here's slightly changed copy from my earlier posting in this thread:

    The new upgrade did not overwrite any multiregion settings.
    Unfortunately the plasma still did not accept the DVI-PAL timings, so I am leaning more and more towards the conclusion that it's the Panny's dvi board's fault.
    Mark Antony's posting shows there are more issues in dvi-syncing, could be more like an hdcp problem.
    Consolation: YUV produces an excellent and razorsharp picture as it is.
    Acc to the instructions this fw is for the 2910 and 1910 also.
    So it appears that
    1) All 3910's are created equal apart from mains supply;
    2) The same firmware can be applied to any country-specific model;
    3) Only relevant parts of the functions are overwritten.
    My 3910 correctly shows 6609-6 now.

    If you mean- can you post the new fw?
    Give it a few days to get clearance from the supplier, don't want to ruffle his feathers...reading this M.?

    Slightly o/t, read some reports that the sound has been found to be awful (2900 better), while I can't comment on the stereo sound of the 3910 because I don't use it I can only say that SACD and DVDA sound gorgeous thru my Arcam AVR300 + Rotel RMB-1095. Compared to the Arcam CD82t stereo sound character it still sounds slightly warm which probably boils down to "a matter of taste". I was able to turn off the sub for SACD/DVDA because the Rotel's handling the bass so much better, and the subs are only used now for cinema effects.
    I cannot agree on the "bad sound" but I suppose a real highend dedicated SACD/DVDA player WILL give some advantage- at a high price!

    Cheers to all
    Barend
     
  22. keyser

    keyser
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    gardabaer, Iceland
    Ratings:
    +1
    "My 3910 correctly shows 6609-6 now"

    Do you have the -6 firmware and MR is still enabled?

    Have any of you guys pushed denon to fix he problem with black level resetting to "enhanced" when resolutions are changed on the remote (but the display remains on "normal") and to have them include interlaced on HDMI.

    I´ve found DVI to be noticably sharper than component, but the colours seem a bit duller. Is this something that can be fixed by simply increasing the chroma setting on the DVD player?
     
  23. Demon00

    Demon00
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep thats what Ive done and it looks bloody good... Compared it with the new Onkyo DSP1000 yesterday and very very hard to see any differnce at all... might be that the Onkyo seems to be a bit calmer but I dont think that I would be able to make a blindtest!

    To bad I got some other issues with this player then it produces sutch a good pic quality.. :(

    Cheers
    Daniel
     
  24. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Not sure what you're getting at. My original post was in response to yours which states

    You seemed to forget that if that were the case you would not have received the initial MR 3910 firmware in the first place. Just suggesting you give credit where credit's due and don't slag people off just because of your impatience.
     
  25. Mark Antony

    Mark Antony
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +38
    have you? I'm doing my bit..the more people contact denon with problems, the more likely it'll get fixed, and quicker! Denon's contact details are on their website - denon.co.uk

    M
     
  26. keyser

    keyser
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    gardabaer, Iceland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes I have, and that´s the exactly the reason for my question... to encourage people to put some pressure on Denon.
     
  27. Mark Antony

    Mark Antony
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +38
    Thats ok then! These manufacturers need to know from end consumers, and as many of them as possible, about problems...

    M
     
  28. ahin4114

    ahin4114
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +48
    It makes you wonder if the guys from Hayden labs (who I've also had to deal with recently) know that this forum exists. I'm sure our own Mr Dawson gives some good feedback to Arcam about the end users opinion of their products, you have to wonder if anyone at Denon does the same?
     
  29. Demon00

    Demon00
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tryed to install the new firmware and it went just fine with one exception... no more multiregion... :confused:

    Tryd it a couple of times but no multiregion...

    Why did your MR stay Barend??
     
  30. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Absolute NO idea!
    Just tried one of my few ntsc R1 disc, fine...!
    UK version different from German after all...?
    Barend
     

Share This Page

Loading...