1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

laptop with external monitor...how?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Gordon @ Convergent AV, May 30, 2004.

  1. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,980
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,781
    OK I used to be able to use my laptop with an external monitor. I am sure that there was a profile for it that allowed me to do the f3 flip to turn on the external output....However.

    It looks like I may have deleted this somehow. When I go to display settings it only has M6 default single display as an option. If I go more indepth to the bit that shows the CRT or LCD external display options I cannot enable either (presumably as it's in single display mode)

    Any ideas someone? This is really pissing me off.

    G
     
  2. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    F5 or F8 normally, but often you need to press it twice.
     
  3. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,980
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,781
    It used to work Nic it's that the driver or something is now gone or disabled. The key for this function on it is f3 and it's f8 on new one. I am trying to get old laptop to do a presentation.....argh...

    G
     
  4. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Just thought I would try the basics first incase you were having pre Cedia jitters, damn should stop using that word :) jitter always gets me in hot water ;)
     
  5. sneaky

    sneaky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +0
    The screen toggle is usually fn(function) and the F5 key together.

    Chris
     
  6. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    Additionally the Fn -> F5/F8 is usually a "triple toggle" operation ; for each sucessive screenswitch operation it moves from outputting to laptop-internal , external VGA socket and both enabled simultaneously (then back to laptop-internal and so on).
    It make take a few seconds each time to physically switch the output (and a few seconds more for many VGA projectors to recognise and sync-up to the signal).

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  7. Pootle

    Pootle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Also note that most laptops will only flip if the external socket has something plugged in, so make sure it is plugged in and switched on before you try to flip.

    What graphics chipset is fitted? that will make it easier to help you
     
  8. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,980
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,781
    I am aware of all these issues thanks though. It's a driver thing I am sure of it. I have brought out an old old laptop and have managed to get it to do what's required.

    Cheers,

    Gordon
     

Share This Page

Loading...