laptop VGA to BNC

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by tech838, Aug 28, 2006.

  1. tech838

    tech838
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    80
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Can I connect my laptop directly to a barco 600 with just a VGA to BNC/RGB cable
     
  2. Chris Frost

    Chris Frost
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +109
    Yes, but set the lap top resolution to 640x480 or 800x600 first.

    The 600 chassis might go as high as 1024x768 but it may not look quite as sharp as 800x600.

    I seem to remember that the BARCO likes negative syncs. Others might correct me if this is wrong.
     
  3. PFM

    PFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Barton Upon Humber
    Ratings:
    +17
    I tried with my laptop passed through my Iscan Ultra bypass, but could not get a stable image on my Barco 708 Data.

    I suspect that the sync was not set up correctly VGA - 4BNC. Where should I start out to solve the problem?
     
  4. stevem1902

    stevem1902
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am looking to do the same thing with a PC, as I understand it you can just take the output from a VGA card (HD15 connector) and split it up into the seperate RGBS needed to run the projector. I read somwhere that you need to combine the horizontal and vertical sync from the PC/laptop with a BNC "T" connector to give you the correct Sync signal. Maybe someone could correct me on this. You can get the pinout info of the VGA port from the internet, I assume (perhaps incorectly) its just a case of buying/building the correct cable to do the job. At the moment i am just useing a laptop with Composite video out, but i am hopeing for a better picture by useing the RGBS inputs on the Barco.
    keep us posted on how you get on.

    Steve
     
  5. PFM

    PFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Barton Upon Humber
    Ratings:
    +17
    Yeah It can be physically done as Steve suggests,

    Are there any methods of a software driven pin change instead of a physical mod, thus being able to output direct from the Laptop/HTPC by manipulating the software?
     
  6. Barcoing Mad

    Barcoing Mad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    64
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +242
    Try Powerstrip. I've set sync polarites (negative) and types using it on my machine.
     
  7. tech838

    tech838
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    80
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    How do you know if it is positive or negative sync, and does it matter/what will happen if it is positive sync and you leave it?

    and if you do HAVE to change it what settings do i need in powerstrip to change it?
    Thank you
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice