1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Laptop to LCD

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by chrislad, Jul 30, 2005.

  1. chrislad

    chrislad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +137
    Just bought a 20in LCD today. Now I want to put my laptop on it. Using S-Video, the quality is kinda blurry (Had to reduce the aspect to 800 x 600 to read properly, which is no biggie). My question is should it be iffy quality for S-Video, and would I be better of using the actual monitor connection at the back of my laptop?
     
  2. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    YES!!!!!!!!!!!!! :thumbsup:
    Or, even better - DVI if available, but VGA is definitely MUCH better than s-video
     
  3. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    20" lcd TVs tend to have a rather poor resolution - as bad as 640 by 480 IIRC.

    What is yours?

    This could mean you may not get much of an improvement from your VGA connection.

    try to borrow a cable to try it, if you don't want to buy one.

    Dave
     
  4. Dave Bartram

    Dave Bartram
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2001
    Messages:
    991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +60
    Tried my laptop via S-Video & then VGA on my plasma. S-Video was very poor in comparision not really usable. VGA was very good, will also be tring DVi when my new desktop is up & running but VGA was very usable.

    Dave
     
  5. chrislad

    chrislad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +137
    The maximum res of the TV is 800 x 600. I already checked that out. Glad to know VGA is better (couldn't remember that name of it for the life of me!!). I'll grab a cable for that tomorrow. Thanks guys!
     
  6. chrislad

    chrislad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +137
    And that VGA made it worse.....

    Wasn't focused at all. Strange. Using a Radeoun 345M IGP card, with lowest res of 16bit 800x600 with max of 32bit 1024x768. The TV (Digix 2000 or something) does support up to 800x600. Think I'll be sticking with SVideo at the moment....
     
  7. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Have you looked into the manual to see what the native resolution of the screen is and the supported refresh rates - then output the resolution from your laptop to match that? Try different refresh rates to between 50hz and 100hz - whatever the screen supports.

    lisa
     
  8. chrislad

    chrislad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +137
    I have indeed. The recommended refresh was 75, but the maximum that was an option was 60. The distorted image was all to one side also, it wasn't filling the screen.
     
  9. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    It sounds like the refresh rate may be an issue - if you have a Radeon card you may need powerstrip to add custom refresh rates, with an Nvidia card you can do it in the driver settings.
     
  10. chrislad

    chrislad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +137
    How do I powerstrip?

    TV Settings are as follows.

    VGA
    640x480 (31.5 H(Khz), 60 - 70 V(Hz))
    640x480 (37.5 H(Khz), 75 V(Hz))

    MAC
    640x480 35 H(Khz), 67 V(Hz)

    VESA
    800x600, 37.8Khz, 60Hz
    800x600, 46.8Khz, 75Hz

    Hope that helps.
     
  11. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    I'm afraid I don't know.... only used powerstrip once and found it a bit confusing, and tend to stick to Nvidia cards which support custom refresh rates and resolutions in the driver settings.

    You basically need to add in the custom resolutions and refresh rates of your monitor, so add in 60hz 67hz, 70hz, and 75hz, and all the different resolutions and try out various different combinations until you find the one that works. There are plenty of people on here who are clever with powertrip and know how to manually add the timings and porch settings (whatever they are?!) hopefully they may be able to help you out....

    lisa
     
  12. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,540
    Powerstrip has a host of useful FAQ's on their site, and all the answers are detailed.
     
  13. chrislad

    chrislad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +137
    Got it sorted already, thanks though!

    Gotta say it's like being back in 1998 with this 640x480. I'm still not sure which is better. Crystal Clear 640x480 or Slightly Blurry 800x600....
     
  14. rdhir

    rdhir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    You might need to adjust the display parameters in your video driver to get good 800x600. There may be an advanced or display tab under the screen properties to adjust the timing parameters in the display driver of your laptop. Otherwise you need power strip.
     
  15. chrislad

    chrislad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +137
    rdhir, it was sorted. Did exactly that. TV only supports 640x480 in VGA.
     

Share This Page

Loading...