Laptop Automatically Locks after 5 minutes since installing Vista SP2

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by sedalbis, Jun 8, 2009.

  1. sedalbis

    sedalbis
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,595
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +352
    I never had this problem prior to installing Vista Service Pack 2 last week, but now if my laptop is left idle for 5 minutes it automatically locks itself, and I have to type my password in to get back on. I have been through all the settings etc and I cannot find an option to turn this feature off anywhere. I have screensaver set to off, and my power plan is on maximum as the laptop is always plugged in.

    Any ideas on how to stop this happening?

    Cheers in advance :)
     
  2. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,471
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,363
    Look in Screen Saver, change power settings then change plan settings and set monitor to never switch off or PC to not go to sleep.
     
  3. sedalbis

    sedalbis
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,595
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +352
    It is already set to this and always has been, this is why I am finding this problem very strange. It never happened before installing SP2
     
  4. EndlessWaves

    EndlessWaves
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,730
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2,491
    Control Panel>Hardware and Sound>Change Power-Saving Settings>Change Plan Settings>Change Advanced Power Settings>Additional Settings

    The require a password on wakeup option should be there.
     
  5. tbase

    tbase
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm kinda late to the party here, but this just happened to me and none of the above fixed it. Turns out that even though my screen saver was set to 'None', it was a screen saver issue. After selecting a screen saver other than 'None' so that the option was available to me, I unchecked 'On resume, display login screen', and then went back to 'None'. This solved my problem. Just posting here in case someone runs across this thread like I did.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice