Lagging HD Video

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by Whytock, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. Whytock

    Whytock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello! Just wondering if anyone can give advice on my problem?

    Im trying to play HD videos through my computer on a 32" LCD T.V. but it keeps lagging, sometimes it plays ok for a few minutes then it just freezes and stutters.

    These are my computers specs;
    Operating System Windows Vista Home Basic (build 6000)

    Processor a
    1.80 gigahertz AMD Sempron
    64 kilobyte primary memory cache
    256 kilobyte secondary memory cache


    2GB Memory

    DisplayATI Radeon X1300/X1550 Series [Display adapter]
    ATI Radeon X1300/X1550 Series Secondary [Display adapter]
    SAMSUNG [Monitor] (7.2"vis, November 2006)
    Samsung SyncMaster [Monitor] (21.6"vis, s/n H9XQ306570, March 2008)






    Im using a DVI to HDMI cable.

    Can anybody offer any advice on how to improve the quality?
    Ive tried using Windows Media Player, VLC Player and quick time player.
    Half thought I needed a new graphics card??

    Cheers
     
  2. DFENS 360

    DFENS 360
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +64
    I think you should consider a new processor. Semprons aren't really up to the job for a lot of HD content.

    Try the AMD 4850e or 5050e if your mobo supports them.
     
  3. Whytock

    Whytock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ah ok! Cheers!

    Is there anything I can do with my computer, close certain programs, play the video in a particular player or download any particular updates/codecs/plugins?
     
  4. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    Not really. Your hardware is just not up to HD material levels.

    Took this from Wikipedia
    This means that decoding HD content is down to your processor but that is not powerful enough.

    You may find that getting a new dedicated graphics card may be enough (£30 on an ATI 4350 will do, £45 on an ATI 4550 will do a lot better) but still not sure your CPU has enough grunt to cope
     
  5. Whytock

    Whytock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I see!
    Guess its the price you pay for a decent HD setup!

    So I should treat myself to a new processor, 4850e or 5050e if my motherboard supports them (how do I find this out, sorry for being a pain. I used to know all this stuff but after a few years off the up keep i've lost touch with it all)

    And maybe a new graphics card, ATI 4350 or ATI 4550
     
  6. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    Cost is probably less then you think...
    More than likely it wont. Even if you have a socket AM2 Sepmron board I have a feeling it wont support the newer processors. What motherbaord do you have?

    Would check the situation as regards mobo first. If you need a new mobo anyway you can get a cheap(ish) one that will support HD video without the need for a graphics card
     
  7. Whytock

    Whytock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    This is my mobo

    Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M2VTVM-VM890 Rev 1.xx
    Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
    BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 0903 05/09/2007


    When you say a new mobo will support hd content is that with an onbaord graphics card?
     
  8. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    Assuming it is this board
    ASUSTeK Computer Inc.

    the specs say it supports a 4850e on your BIOS version but does not mention the 5050e. Worth looking but remember changing the processor will still require a new graphics card.

    If you want a cheap upgrade then you may find that the 780G mobos are a better option. This way you can get HD video via HDMI using the onboard graphics and the motherboards are not much more than a dedicated graphics card but will give you system a much longer life and more room to upgrade
     
  9. Whytock

    Whytock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thats great cheers!
    One day I will have enough money not to go for the cheaper option.

    I will have a look around for that mobo!

    Thank you very much for your advice!
     

Share This Page

Loading...