Lagged SKY via Hauppage PVR-150

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Pickl3d, Sep 4, 2007.

  1. Pickl3d

    Pickl3d
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently set up my first 2005 XP Media Center, however I am getting a very strange problem in that the Display via the TV card is lagged by about 6 seconds and the audio is not quite synced right.

    Anyone have any clues what might be going wrong here?

    I have scart to s-vid (basic composite connection).

    Sky->VCR(Scart-to-svideo)->TVCard

    eg. I press a channel on the Sky remote and the menu pops up like 5-6 seconds later, ouch :confused:

    The PC is well specced dual core / 2 gig ram DDR2 etc, so certainly no lack of power behind it :rotfl:
     
  2. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    That's the way all TV works in Media Center. It is buffered to the hard disk before being displayed. This enables all the trcik play features like pause/rewind Live TV. You have a composite connection for your video, how is the audio connected? You should take L/R audio from the digibox & connect it to the socket on the TV tuner card.
     
  3. naturbo2000

    naturbo2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Also - stop using the sky remote!

    All the channels are mapped to their existing numbers, so just use (/get) an MCE remote - there's still the lag when changing channels, but it's a *lot* more useable, and MCE can keep track of what channel you're actually watching. I guarantee you'll get some failed recordings otherwise...
     
  4. alfaevans

    alfaevans
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Try setting your 'Search and Scan Banner' timeout to '0' Seconds.

    Should help. My Channel switching takes just under 3 seconds.

    To make things easier I always change channel by using the the EPG rather than surf up and down.
     

Share This Page

Loading...