Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Lack of HD inputs???

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by soleus, Oct 5, 2005.

  1. soleus

    soleus
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    With the xbox 360 round the corner, closely followed by HD-DVD, SKY HD and PS3, I'm in the market for a HDTV to get the most out of them :cool:

    My only concern is that eventually I will have alot of equipment fighting over the HD inputs of which there aren't many of on the current generation HDTVs. I'm only just starting to look into this and wondered if there are any HDTV's with enough HD inputs or a satisfactory solution to connecting all this equipment.

    I feel like a n00b all over again.... :confused:
     
  2. Scapegoat

    Scapegoat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +137
    Latest Pioneer 436 has 2xHDMI, not sure if it has DVI as well. I imagine that later models will have more and more in the future.

    But I imagine there will still be a shortage for the big AV consumer. Look at TVs now. My current Sony CRT has 3xSCART, but only 2 are RGB. So I have Sky, Cube and PS2 fighting for 2 RGBs - and that TV is preety good for connections!
     
  3. Caprylate

    Caprylate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    The LCD Toshiba 58 series have 2xHDMI connectors.
     
  4. loadsofleads

    loadsofleads
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The more connections, the dearer the cost, most of these manufacturers are tighter than Gordon Brown in a leotard when it comes to such things :eek:
     
  5. Howard Pitfield

    Howard Pitfield
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    815
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +17
    I raised this a few weeks back - I'll need 3 inputs:

    1 x DVD player (has HDMI)
    1 x Sky HD
    1 x FTA HD sat box

    So a switch box will be next....

    H :rolleyes:
     
  6. tscotsman

    tscotsman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    You can buy HDMI switchers just like scart switchers so no. of hmdi ports is not that important. Xbox360 will always use component. Ps3 will probably use both. Sky to begin with are going to use HDMI and Component. then theres HD DVD or Blu-ray thats obviously going to be HDMI, but they will probably have component too.
     
  7. kourosh

    kourosh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    14,628
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +1,045
    you should also be able to daisy chain them i.e my tv has only 1 and so does my dvd,but my amp has 1 in and 1 out so i connect dvd to amp and then amp to tv :thumbsup:
     
  8. soleus

    soleus
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for the advice so far everyone :smashin:

    With the HDMI switch boxes is there any/much loss of picture quality??
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice