1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Labgear HDU681

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by colummm, May 3, 2010.

  1. colummm

    colummm Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Newby here, I have got a HDU681 and everything on the net says I can run 2 sky boxes through it, I can find every diagram going, except one for SKY HD and a normal SKY box at the same time (3 lnb cables, 2 for HD 1 for normal ), both boxes are the same room, away from all tv's (even main lounge tv), can any one help me please
     
  2. hog

    hog Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
  3. colummm

    colummm Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    I saw this one for HD or SKY + but any ideas how would I wire up the normal sky box to this

    cheers
     
  4. hog

    hog Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    you ll need a 3 rd dish feed for the box as said , then you can either link both boxes via the rf sockets then on to the loft box giving control of one box , if you need control of both boxes then you ll need a skyplus combiner or spc4
     
  5. colummm

    colummm Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers for that, I have the 3rd cable already in place, both boxes where installed a few weeks ago, is there any schematics for this that you know of

    Cheers
     
  6. hog

    hog Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36

Share This Page

Loading...