Labgear HDMI Splitter

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Jim Prong, Aug 4, 2013.

  1. Jim Prong

    Jim Prong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a problem with a Labgear HDMI splitter.

    Input is from a Sky HD box. Two outputs, Toshiba LCD TV and Samsung LDs TV. When both TV's are on no. If the Toshiba is turned off I still get a a picture on the Samsung, but if I turn off the Samsung the picture is lost on the Toshiba. If I unplug the lead from the Samsung the picture on the Toshiba returns. It might be some sort of eco setting on the Samsung which is sending a signal to the splitter turning it off, but I've had no luck adjusting the settings. I'm tempted to de-solder the wire on pin 19, the "hot plug detect", as its the only one which remotely looks like it might be causing the problem.

    Any ideas please?
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2013
  2. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Turn off Samsung ai+net CEC control.
     
  3. Jim Prong

    Jim Prong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for that. I shall try and report back.
     
  4. Jim Prong

    Jim Prong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the suggested fix, but still when the Samsung is turned off the picture on the Toshiba turns into a blue screen which flickers every second or so. Any other suggestions will be appreciated.
     
  5. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,513
    What happens if you swap the Displays over on the Output side of the Matrix – power everything Off at the wall, Swap over the Output cables then repower.

    Joe
     
  6. Jim Prong

    Jim Prong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a pal's TV so I'll try that and report back.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...