1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Kryton goes digital - Sky + SDI mod?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Jeff, Oct 15, 2001.

  1. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    I will be adding an SDI input card for Kryton very soon. If anyone hears of an SDI Sky Plus mod please let me know.

    Thanks,

    Jeff
     
  2. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Have you a SDI input card sorted for Kryton?
     
  3. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Yes I should get it in about a months time, I knew it was just a matter of time before someone came up with the goods. There is a post on the AVS HTPC forum about the card.

    Jeff
     
  4. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    Jeff/Nic, what we need now is for somebody who can offer SDI mods for DVD/SKY/Vivo in the UK. Nic you mention in another post about someone offering this, any links/info/telephone No?.
    Gordon, who modded the 737 SDI at the "Event" and how much does it cost etc.
     
  5. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Another option that I'm looking at is to use an analogue component/RGB to SDI converter, while this clearly isn't as good as straight SDI it should still be very good. They don't come cheap though, I have found one for £900, but at least you could use it for multiple sources.

    Jeff
     
  6. JohnAd

    JohnAd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    I seem to remember Visionery (crap website at www.visionery.co.uk) did SDI mods as they sell an SDI plasma. No idea how much it is though.

    John
     
  7. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Thanks, I have emailed them asking for info.

    Jeff
     

Share This Page

Loading...