kinect not recognising the word yes when trying to shutdown

Discussion in 'Xbox One Accessories' started by techno59, Feb 24, 2014.

  1. techno59

    techno59
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    670
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +73
    has anyone else had the above since update , my x1 and my sons doesn't respond when trying to shutdown , it worked before update ??
     
  2. shuflie

    shuflie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +59
    Works for me.
     
  3. TayWax

    TayWax
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    9,437
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,098
    Mine went through a phase of not recognising anything I said. Found a fix online. Hold down power for 10seconds to power off. Then unplug Kinect. Turn back on and go to Kinect settings. Plug Kinect back in and it worked normally after that
     
  4. DonnySteve25

    DonnySteve25
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +32
    I had the same problem & that seems to have fixed it for me so thanks for that.
     
  5. iwb100

    iwb100
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    8,889
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +4,216
    Same for me. Since the update. Every other voice command works perfectly. Just that one.
     
  6. techno59

    techno59
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    670
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +73
    yeah mine and my lads exactly the same problem , every other command works great except that , now ive just tried a power down then back on , go to power settings and switched to energy efficient it worked that time but will see
     

Share This Page

Loading...