Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Keyboard for HCPC - wireless?

Discussion in 'Computer Peripherals & Consumables' started by RichardH, Jun 17, 2002.

  1. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Slowly building up the kit, and am looking at keyboards. Is there a need for a wireless one, so I can then "teach" a remote commands, or am I best just to go for IRMan/Girder (I'm not scared!) and a vanilla wired KB?

    I'm not intending to go Pronto - just a programmable remote such as the Marantz 1200, or even just a 6 in one type device. hopefully Girder can do all the clever stuff :rolleyes:

    Thoughts?
     
  2. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why?

    Get a Pronto, you won't regret it :devil:
     
  3. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ooooh, you really are a :devil:
    Maybe as a nice upgrade later.....
     
  4. Richard Harnwell

    Richard Harnwell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2000
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    Go on, go for the pronto now.

    Did you know it has a "mouse mode" when you can use the surface as a very effective mouse (like the pads on some laptops).
     
  5. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Baaaahh! That's JUST what I didn't want to hear..... My aching wallet.....
     
  6. Caveat

    Caveat
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Doesnt the Mouse mode require the specialist Philips IR receiver/software which I think is also out of production now?
    Ive had a Pronto / IR Man / Girder set-up for a year or so and have never got the mouse mode to work - Id love to know how to.

    Whilst Id agree the Pronto is neat, it isnt a total replacement for KB/Mouse and you still have to make quite an investment in Pronto-edit/Girder.

    You might also consider waiting a while, with the price of PocketPCs and WiFi dropping its getting almost affordable to use one of these as a control device accross the LAN. I use a Web Pad which provides a much richer interface than the pronto.
    Finally I personally prefer "real" buttons and have come to the view that a very clever Girder set up with a very simple remote would be ideal - sadly Im not even a clever scripter

    Having said all that I do like my pronto.

    I have a Logitech wireless K/B and Mouse which is useful to have around when needed and easy to hide when it isnt needed. Much better would be an integrated wireless K/B and Mouse - Maplin have one for about 35 quid though I havent tried it.

    My suggestion would be get the simple remote and start scripting with girder. If you feel the need for a pronto later then indulge. The wireless keyboard / mouse makes for a much tidier environment and is worth the extra.
     
  7. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for that input, Caveat - I have noticed ebuyer to a combi keyboard/mouse, too, so may well go that way. One tempting thing re Pronto/Girder is that there's a lot of setups already out there for the kit I will want to control. Sure a lot of tinkering is still in order, though!
     
  8. Pack Dude

    Pack Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    876
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lost In Space
    Ratings:
    +98
    I have an infra-red keyboard and a learning remote that came with my denon amp but the denon remote will NOT learn any keys from my keyboard.
    But maybe it’s just the denon remote?

    BTW I have now ordered a pronto. But it would have been nice if the other remote was up to it.
     
  9. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    As I understand it, some wireless keyboards use RF rather than IR - perhaps that's why your Denon learning remote couldn't do the deed?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice