kdl32v2500 lcd

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by matt25, May 1, 2007.

Tags:
  1. matt25

    matt25
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could someone help me out with the use of some of the settings please? im not sure about the power saving mode, wether to have it on or off? all opinons and help with this tv most welcome!
    Many thanks
    Matt
     
  2. stockyvillage

    stockyvillage
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    liverpool
    Ratings:
    +91
    leave your power saving mode off.If you wish to try it you can,but watch it washout your picture
     
  3. matt25

    matt25
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for that.... what about the backlight??
     
  4. stockyvillage

    stockyvillage
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    liverpool
    Ratings:
    +91
    backlight settings are to everyones personal views.Just tinker with it till you get what you like
     
  5. kevstarkie

    kevstarkie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    As you may have seen I have purchased this set this week. On my old tv which I also used as a pc monitor I could use PIP to watch tv at the same time, does anyone know if you can do this with this Sony, thanks.
     
  6. stockyvillage

    stockyvillage
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    liverpool
    Ratings:
    +91
    YES you can pip pc and tv
     
  7. kevstarkie

    kevstarkie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    I cant find out how to do it, can you please tell me how it is done.
     
  8. stockyvillage

    stockyvillage
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    liverpool
    Ratings:
    +91
    Connect your pc to tv using the dsub socket{vga}.turn pc on,press arrow and pc switch on your tv remote.Press center arrows on remote to display where you want picture.The sound will only come from small tv picture.
     
  9. kevstarkie

    kevstarkie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Thanks for the help but I still dont follow all that arrow business. I have the PC connected and all just dont know how I can watch tv at same time as using Pc. Tried pressing all sorts of buttons on the remote with no joy, can you ecplain please in more detail, thank you.
     
  10. stockyvillage

    stockyvillage
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    liverpool
    Ratings:
    +91
    On the righy hand side of the remote the 5th button down you need to press.This will then pip last station you watched as wll as your pc.It has an arrow and pc marked in red
     
  11. kevstarkie

    kevstarkie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    On the right hand side of remote the 5th button down is TOOLS. Had a look at other buttons and it does not show an arrow with PC in red.
     
  12. stockyvillage

    stockyvillage
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    liverpool
    Ratings:
    +91
    kev looks like you have different remote mine is rm ed007 r.But you should still have pc marked in red somewhere showing half a tv picture
     
  13. stockyvillage

    stockyvillage
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    liverpool
    Ratings:
    +91
    kev just been to sony c/s it seems that they have changed specs on later models and you now cant receive pip on later models.I did this as it had me baffled
     
  14. kevstarkie

    kevstarkie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Ok thanks anyway.
     

Share This Page

Loading...