Kdl-32V2500 Connection Help

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by kevstarkie, Apr 30, 2007.

Tags:
  1. kevstarkie

    kevstarkie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    OK who can help me set up my new tv with the least amount of wires. As you can see I have a new 32v2500, I am also expecting delivery of a new sky hd box.

    Im guessing a simple HDMI will set that up. I also have a dated Panasonic DVD recorder, this has no hdmi. It will also need to be connected to the sky hd box because right now the set up is in my bedroom which does not have an aerial just viewing through Sky.

    Need help as my old set up had so many cables it made it look untidy, thanks in advance.
     
  2. bucket99

    bucket99
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +1
    At the very least, your old DVD player *must* have a Scart socket, surely? So connect it to a Scart socket on the back of the telly.

    If you're lucky it will have component outputs, and you can connect it to the component sockets on the back of the telly.

    Unless there's something you haven't told us, I can't think of any reason for connecting a dvd player to a Sky box.
     
  3. kevstarkie

    kevstarkie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    The reason being is it is a dvd recorder and if I want to record sky onto a dvd it needs to be connected. Would it be a scart from dvd to tv and sky box and hdmi from sky box to tv.
     
  4. stockyvillage

    stockyvillage
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    liverpool
    Ratings:
    +91
    yes that is correct.But do not switch scart settings to on in hd box settings
     
  5. kevstarkie

    kevstarkie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    What differnece will that make. I have the hd box set up now, coming through on av4, dvd comes through av2, I have a scart goinf from hd box to dvd recorder but still want pick it up and I cant record sky, why is this.
     
  6. stockyvillage

    stockyvillage
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    liverpool
    Ratings:
    +91
    I have not done this for agrs now,but if I remember rightly you have to retune your dvd player so that it picks up your hd box and allocate a channel for it.Iused to use 0 but some use channel 6.I think thats right but as I said I have not tuned one for a while.But I am sure if I am wrong someone will recorrect me
     
  7. kevstarkie

    kevstarkie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    All sorted now, I can now record sky from the hd box to my dvd recorder.
     

Share This Page

Loading...