KDL-32NX503 - problem with the display

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by RespectableGary, Aug 18, 2013.

Tags:
  1. RespectableGary

    RespectableGary
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    My KDL-32NX503 doesn't seem to display everything on the screen i.e. watching sky football 75% of the ident on the top right of the screen and 75% of the score information displayed on the top left of the screen aren't displayed. I've been through all the menus I can find on the remote but I can't find any setting that corrects this. Anybody got any ideas how to solve this problem:lease:
     
  2. noiseboy72

    noiseboy72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,885
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,684
    Sounds like you have a zoom mode enabled. Is there a button on the remote control for this??

    Also check your Sky box is set to the correct resolution and screen shape. This should be 16:9.
     
  3. RespectableGary

    RespectableGary
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for your reply.
    I thought the same as you but I can't find any zoom mode that is set on, and it's my TV in my bedroom so I'm watching via a sky magic eye.
    Constantly searching through the remote menus and I can't find anything that alters it.
     
  4. noiseboy72

    noiseboy72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,885
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,684
    Make sure you have overscan turned off and check the Sky RF output is set to 16:9.

    The RF output may have a little crop, but not as much as you are getting.
     
  5. RespectableGary

    RespectableGary
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm a beginner, where would I find these settings?
     
  6. noiseboy72

    noiseboy72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,885
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,684
    Sorry, can't answer for the TV one, but you need to go into the settings on the Sky box and check what the RF2 output is set to.

    You will need to post what box type you have for more detailed info.
     
  7. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,532
    On the Sky box menu...
    Settings
    Picture
    RF2 Picture Format

    Set to 16x9 and adjust these settings with the Sky remote on the bedroom Tv not on the main Tv.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2013
  8. RespectableGary

    RespectableGary
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    I changed RF2 setting last night and it worked! Thanks very much for all your help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice