1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

KD-32DX150 RGB Problem?

Discussion in 'TVs' started by incomplete, Dec 26, 2003.

  1. incomplete

    incomplete
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    After just recently buying a Sony KD-32DX150 there have been a few things I have noticed.

    For example:

    The text in the sky epg is quite jagged and rough.

    Bright colours (yellow, red etc) seem to tizz.

    The overall picture isn't quite right.

    In the book that came with the television is says that when an RGB source is inputed instead of a rounded retangle with a arrow in it a rounded box with 3 dots appears ( and an arrow). This hasn't been seen by either the sky box input on the dvd on av1 and av2 respectivly.

    Could this be the source of the below par image.

    Any help would be appriciated! :)
     
  2. Radiohead

    Radiohead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    4,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Amazingstoke
    Ratings:
    +433
    It sounds like it - I assume both the Sky box and DVD players are outputting RGB and you're using fully-wired SCART leads to AV1 and AV2?

    Sony's definitely have an arrow showing with the dots when RGB is input.
     
  3. incomplete

    incomplete
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The one from the sky box is certainly fully wired and is outputting RGB. The other two scarts from the vcr and the dvd probably are fully wired and the switch on the dvd is set to RGB.

    But no box with the dots appears.

    :(

    Anyone else?
     
  4. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    sony tvs dont display the rgb sighn anymore all you can do is check the rgb set-up in the menu if you can select it the tv is getting a rgb signal if you cant select it you aint getting one hop that helps
     
  5. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    sony tvs dont display a RGB emblemthe only way to see if youre watching a RGB picture is to go to the RGB set-up menu, if you can select the RGB option youre watching a RGB signal if you cant select it you aint
     
  6. Radiohead

    Radiohead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    4,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Amazingstoke
    Ratings:
    +433
    My 4 month old FQ70 certainly does....so I'm not sure that's correct.
     
  7. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    fjfdsfngj
     
  8. cooky

    cooky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My dx150 don't show the dots.

    I know rgb is working through the rgb set-up menu. It will be high-lighted.

    It will allow you to make picture size & movements.

    Try your scart in av3 then go back to rgb set-up, it shouldn;t be high-lighted.

    the sky epg on my set is a little jagged but no worse than any other digital tv that i have seen.
     
  9. incomplete

    incomplete
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all the replies.

    After a bit off fiddling with contrast, brightness, sharpness, DRC-MF and noise reduction settings it seems to be all fine now!

    The RGB was selectable and no dots appeared so it must have been RGB after all.

    :cool:
     
  10. Stone Free

    Stone Free
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    868
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +28
    Is colour adjustable in RGB mode ?

    Also does pin 16 need to be high on SCART ? I know it didnt need to be on the DX30, but it does on the DX40. A while ago I followed a suggestion to cut pin 16 on my SCART cable for my philips 730 dvd player when using the old multi-region codes, which didnt help.

    The RGB seemed more pure with the DX30.
     

Share This Page

Loading...