1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Kameleon URC-8040 and Telewest

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by dave_bass5, Mar 21, 2005.

  1. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +590
    I hope someone can help me here before i get intouch with one4all.
    I recently had my Telewest digi box changed and for some reason my Kameleon stoped working with the code i had programed in even though the remote was the same. i re programed the Kameleon with the only other code in the book and it works but a few functions are not working. there is a button labeled info on the Kameleon that wont do anything, even if i try and program it by pointing the original remote at it. in fact ive tried almost every button on the Kameleon but none will let me have this function.
    It was working with the original box.
    any ideas?
    I know i can get intouch with one4all but last time it took 3 weeks for a reply.
    thanks

    Dave.
     
  2. GreenBars

    GreenBars
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    Did you contact OneForall by e-mail or telephone? If e-mail, I too have found them to be slow in coming back to me, whereas they are very good if you use the telephone (0808-1000-306)
     
  3. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +590
    Thanks, yes it was by email.
    Ill give them a call at some point.

    Dave.
     
  4. zoidy

    zoidy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    693
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +53
    Hi Dave,

    what Telewest cable box do you have? I have a Scientific Atlanta box but it will not work with my One for All Kameleon 8206 unless I get really close to it!

    Wondered if a different cable box would help me.

    Cheers,
    Pete.
     
  5. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +590
    I have a digital box made by Pace. dont know the model number. sorry

    Dave.
     
  6. GreenBars

    GreenBars
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    Should be on a sticker on the bottom. Something like DI4001N.
     
  7. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +590
    Zoidy i have just got a Scientific Atlanta box for another room and i have the same problem as you with the Kameleon.

    Dave.
     
  8. Pieman1972

    Pieman1972
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't know if you guys got sorted by I have a NTL Samsung (Silver) box - quick phone call to OneForAll and I had the code......

    HTH
     

Share This Page

Loading...