1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

kameleon & Pana Home cinema??

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by sjnolloth, Feb 3, 2003.

  1. sjnolloth

    sjnolloth
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Would like to get the Kameleon but would like to know whether it would work with the Panasonic DVD Cinema kit that i have.
    Any body got one that works with their cinema package or has any info on these?
    Looked on their site but couldn't really find much.
    thanks
    steve
     
  2. digitaldave

    digitaldave
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Evenage
    Ratings:
    +12
    Can you tell us what kit you have? That might help ;).

    Anyway, I have a Panasonic A150 DVD player and a 28" 4:3 TV (can't remember the model number), and it works them both OK.

    Hope this helps :).

    Regards,

    Dave.
     
  3. sjnolloth

    sjnolloth
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its a Panasonic DVD stereo system(sa-pm08),
     
  4. ryanos

    ryanos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm sure it will as I have just bought one of these little beauts and it works my Philips HCS.....You may have to do a bit of manual remote learning but I have configured mine to work:

    Sony tv
    Panasonic digibox
    Panasonic VCR
    Philips DVD HCS
    Sony Audio seperate set up

    Splash out you won't be dissapointed:smashin:
     
  5. sjnolloth

    sjnolloth
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    where did you find the codes for your HCS?
     
  6. ryanos

    ryanos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Before I bought it I e-mailed OFA and they gave me the code for the device but it took 4 weeks for the reply so just as well that i was in no rush:boring: Anyway it makes no odds the code was in the book they supply unde3r audio device just one word of warning you may have to split the HCS controls betwen the DVD selector and the Audio device as the keys are a little limited on the audio device. I done this and configured the CD function to operate my sounds system......if for whatever reason it won't all work its no prob as you can teach the Kameleon the functions or contact OFA to program over the phone......I had exactly the same concerns as you have ........i've only had the Kameleon since Friday and it is well worth the 70 motes ........5 redundant remotes!!!=== more armchair space:clap:
     
  7. sjnolloth

    sjnolloth
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for all your help,just ordered one from dixons!
    steve
     
  8. ryanos

    ryanos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Post what you think when you get it
     
  9. gingerone

    gingerone
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,416
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +305
    I'm interested in this remote as it is the only one that works with NTL digital, anyone actually tried it with NTL?
     
  10. digitaldave

    digitaldave
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Evenage
    Ratings:
    +12
    gingerone,

    I have managed to use it with NTL digital. I have the Pace model 1000 STB, and it worked straight away once I'd put in the appropriate Pace STB codes. The only thing I had to do was to program a button to do the 'Browse' feature, as it appears that function isn't implemented as standard by the Kameleon. However, this was simple - enter the learning code, point the two remotes at each other, press 'Browse' on the Pace controller, press the button you want it on with the Kameleon (I used 'Info' as it seemed most appropriate), and you're off :). Couldn't be easier!

    I'm very impressed with this remote, as it's proving very easy to set up and use - thoroughly recommended!

    Regards,

    Dave.
     
  11. jpfrost

    jpfrost
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just purchased this remote and wonder how you don things like "Counter reset" and switch between "Clock/ Counter" on the VCR??
     
  12. sjnolloth

    sjnolloth
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Finally got one,lives up to all my expectations!
    Easy to use and setup.
    thanks for all the replies.
    steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...