Kameleon and Pace ntl cable box

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by digitaldave, Jan 28, 2003.

  1. digitaldave

    digitaldave
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Evenage
    Ratings:
    +12
    I've just picked up a Kameleon, and so far I'm very impressed. I've got most things working OK, but there's something I need help with...

    My current Pace ntl handset has a button marked 'browse', which brings up a bar at the top with the time, channel, current program etc., and at the bottom, there is a list of upcoming programs for that channel that you can scroll through. However, I can't get the Kameleon to reproduce this function :(.

    Does anyone know if this is available? I've used the code '1060', as '1068' didn't do anything, and the cable box is a Pace 'DITV1000', according to the user guide, if that helps.

    Thanks,

    Dave.
     
  2. Mark Spanner

    Mark Spanner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Have you tried to teach the remote the fuctions via the 'learn' ability?
     
  3. digitaldave

    digitaldave
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Evenage
    Ratings:
    +12
    No, I haven't tried the learning ability yet - that was going to be my next step :). I was hoping that there would be a button aleardy programmed ;).

    Cheers,

    Dave.
     
  4. Mark Spanner

    Mark Spanner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Sorry can't help you as I haven't got a similar box.
    However I can recommend that you teach it the key.

    I have had to 'teach' any non-standard keys to my kameleon (remember that you can overwrite pre-existing ones which can be useful.)
    The browse button I would imagine is non-standard so the 'learn' ability is probably the only way to go.

    I find it very good & it learn't all I threw at it. ;)
     
  5. digitaldave

    digitaldave
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Evenage
    Ratings:
    +12
    mdou,

    I've just used the learning feature to add the 'browse' button from my existing handset - worked like a charm, and easy too :). I love this remote!

    Thanks,

    Dave.
     
  6. Cornelius

    Cornelius
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It really is manna from heaven for all those with frigging pace/NTL IrDA boxes!!

    CKA.
     

Share This Page

Loading...