1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Kameleon and Denon 3802 help?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Sheks, Apr 13, 2003.

  1. Sheks

    Sheks
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Messages:
    523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    England, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +24
    Hi,

    Picked up a Kameleon at Costco yesterday, and am so far much happier with it than my old Pronto (much easier to program, and the wife can use it :clap: ).

    The one thing I cannot get it to learn tho is the "power on" for my Denon 3802 receiver. Anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks in anticipation.

    Colin
     
  2. dmjohnson123

    dmjohnson123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wetherby near Leeds
    Ratings:
    +5
    Colin,

    I would try the one-for-all customer support line.

    I used them to get my kameleon working my Sony HTSL5 Amp working and they sorted me out no bother.

    Good Luck,

    David.

    P.S. You may want to buy shares in Duracel as you are going to get through some batteries my friend !
     
  3. n0bby

    n0bby
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Or better still, buy a charging unit and a couple of sets of NiMH rechargeables. I find I get plenty of life out of a charge (a good couple of months or more, whereas ordinary non-rechargeables were only lasting a month at the most), and with a spare set charged waiting to swap over there's never any danger of getting caught out!

    Congratulations on the Kameleon purchase, it's a lovely remote!

    P.S. Sorry for the partial thread hijack!
     
  4. Sheks

    Sheks
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Messages:
    523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    England, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +24
    No worries on the hijack n0bby.

    A quick update on the remote:

    I resolved the denon remote issues by replacing the batteries in the denon remote control and trying again with full success.

    WE ARE NOW USING ONLY ONE REMOTE!!!:clap:

    We have even put a way the sky digital remote. The kameleon is now successfully controlling:
    Denon 3802 receiver
    Tosh 510 DVD
    Roksan Kandy Amplifier
    Sony TV
    Sky Digibox
    JVC S-Vhs vcr
    Marantz DR6000 cd recorder

    I have set up macro's so that the wife can "watch a dvd", "listen to a cd" and "switch off entire system" with only one button press.

    We are finding this much more user friendly than the Philips pronto we have (never had the time or "energy" to fully program the thing). Anyone want to make me an offer for the Pronto:D

    Colin
     
  5. bbanduser

    bbanduser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Watford
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Colin,
    Which Pronto was it that you had?
     
  6. Sheks

    Sheks
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Messages:
    523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    England, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +24
  7. bbanduser

    bbanduser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Watford
    Ratings:
    +3
    How old is it,and is there any warranty left?
    And how much are you looking for it?
    If I can afford it, I will take it.
     
  8. bbanduser

    bbanduser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Watford
    Ratings:
    +3
    Sheks,
    Can you also tell me the model number of the Pronto,so I can look up about it a bit more?
    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...