1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Kameleon 8206 and the Pace Digital Cable box

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by diewrecked, Jan 17, 2005.

  1. diewrecked

    diewrecked
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys

    Hope you can help with this. I bought the Kameleon 8206 the other day and am having trouble setting it up to control my Pace Digital Cable box. Oneforall supplied a code (1068) to do basic functions such as channel up/down but I particularly need use of the central circle such that it acts the same way as my original Pace remote, ie navigating "now and next" (I am aware that I can use the clear Teletext button to emulate the Pace remote TV button and get "now and next" up but once there I can't use up/down/left/right).

    I also have the Philips RC2580/01 remote and the RedEye converter (to control the box from the bedroom). How would I set up the Kameleon to clone the Philips remote? Also, if I do that would it use the central circle for the up/down/left/right buttons as on the Philips? And if not - how do I do it?

    Many thanks
    Jon
     
  2. GreenBars

    GreenBars
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    What is the model number of your Pace box?
     
  3. diewrecked

    diewrecked
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a DITV-1000
     
  4. GreenBars

    GreenBars
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    Can't help you with that one.

    I have a DI4001N and codes 1060 & 1100 work, with the former being the better. You say OneForAll supplied you with code 1068 - was that via the instruction manual, internet or customer services (0808 1000 306)? If it wasn't from customer services, try giving them a ring - they are very helpful.

    You could always use the learning function to learn all the functions you need.

    Good luck.
     
  5. diewrecked

    diewrecked
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The 1068 code was from the instruction manual.

    Ideally what I'd like to do is clone the Philips remote I have, which works perfectly via the RedEye
     
  6. GreenBars

    GreenBars
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    You should be able to do that with the learning function.
     
  7. AV-Optmist

    AV-Optmist
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    diewrecked,

    I'm not sure if I've understood your problem properly but here goes...
    I'm using the OFA 8206 and I get to the up/down/left/right arrows by pressing the 'cycle through OFA screen' (under the 'Amp' button). Once I've pressed this, the central circle on the OFA displays the arrows.

    Sorry for the poor explanation of the buttons!! By the way I'm using code 1068 too.

    Hope this helps
     

Share This Page

Loading...