1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Kameleon 6 owners

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by jpfrost, Feb 8, 2003.

  1. jpfrost

    jpfrost
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just pruchased this remote, and overall finding it very good. However, sometimes when i pick it up the "auto on" function does not work - i have to press a button for it to light up.

    Do you think this is a fault with the unit or does this happen for a reason?
     
  2. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    how many buttons/macros can it learn?
     
  3. flat spot

    flat spot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +34
    I think it is a fault. I have one, and if you so much as blink it lights up. [​IMG]
     
  4. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    got one now auto on is very responsive

    mine does buzz when on though

    one minor annoying feature is that you can not learn on all the buttons

    say for example on my DVDR there are quite a few features i need to learn but on the dvd buttons not many are lit up :mad:
     
  5. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    do your Kams buzz when on

    I am finding this quite annoying, is it normal?
     
  6. Cornelius

    Cornelius
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    this is normal.
    Just tun up the volume.

    CKA:smashin:
     
  7. jpfrost

    jpfrost
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone tried to ring the Customer Support Line?

    I am trying 0808 10000 306 and it rings threes times then goes dead?
     
  8. Browner

    Browner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The auto on is very sensitive, however I have just changed first lot of batteries since Xmas. It became alot less sensitive when batteries nearly drained.

    As for the buzz, not an issue, only hear it when deadly silent.
     
  9. pwhite8314

    pwhite8314
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fort Worth
    Ratings:
    +0
    The buzz (it's more of a whine/whistle) is related to the brightness of the panel - turn it down, and the pitch reduces.

    Still just as noisey, but useless information is always good to know ;)
     
  10. Cornelius

    Cornelius
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know wether its me or not but does the sensitivity reduce as well when reducing the EL backlight???

    CKA.
     
  11. JimNoble

    JimNoble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Hemel Hempstead
    Ratings:
    +7
    Well, here we are nice months after this post, and I just phoned the above number (as per the ofa website) - got through to a cab company in (judging by her accent) scotland. Although mildy upset, she did kindly point out that the number should be 0808 1000 306 - I guess it's not the first time that's happened... :)

    Nice to see they've corrected it... NOT!

    Jim
     
  12. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i do like the remote but it is really greedy on the batteries

    I am using decent quality batteries on the lowest brightness setting yet I still have to change them each month

    expensive remote long term
     
  13. cdave

    cdave
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    What size of cell does it take and how many. I was going to replace my one for all 6 with one of these but if it is that greedy I am not so sure. :eek:
     
  14. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    4 AAs personally i am thinking of upgrading to a home theatre one
     
  15. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm a bit confused by this. This is the second time I've seen reference to using AAs. Mine takes AAAs and they don't rattle!

    Are there two different models?

    Dave
     
  16. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +291
    Just for reference it is normal for the buzzing noise.
    If you goto there website and goto to FAQ there you will see that the buzzing noise is normal. :zonked:
     
  17. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    my fault 4 AAAs

    they are a bugger to replace too
     

Share This Page

Loading...