Kameleon 4 in 1 URC 8040. Does it do IR X10?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Captain Ron, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. Captain Ron

    Captain Ron
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    114
    Ratings:
    +1,010
    Saw one of these in Maplin for £15 (reduced from £49.99). Does it have IR X10 support? I've been looking for ages for a cheap remote to teach my MX-500 X10 discrete codes so I can finally use my IR X10 minicontroller properly.
    It says controls TV/SAT-CBL/VCR/DVD on the box so i'm guessing it doesn't. Anyone know for sure?
     
  2. v CJ v

    v CJ v
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,308
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +432
    I'll see if I can help.

    What is the unit you wish it to work with? (e.g. DVD? VCR?)

    What is the make and model? MX-500 X10 ?
     
  3. Captain Ron

    Captain Ron
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    114
    Ratings:
    +1,010
    The Home Theater Master MX-500 is my universal learning remote.
    The infra red receiving X10 transmitter is a Powerhouse IR7243W.

    The MX-500 is supposed to have X10 support but on the version I have the manufacturers broke the X10 codeset (It appear to have global OFF only) so i'm looking for a cheap remote that can control an IR7243W so that I can teach the MX-500 the discrete IR7243W codes.
     
  4. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
    Do you have the MX editor on your PC for the remote control? Apparently you can import CCF files for the Pronto Remotes for that so you may be able to find a CCF with X10 for a Pronto and load the X10 part onto your MX - 500

    Stoobie

    PS I just did a quick search and it looks like you can't connect you model to a PC? Is that correct? Also found that there are 2 setup codes for X10 on the MX-500 = 093 or 183 (doesn't mean anything to me but may to you!)
     
  5. stoobie

    stoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon
    Ratings:
    +78
  6. Captain Ron

    Captain Ron
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    114
    Ratings:
    +1,010
    Hi Stoobie. Yes, i'm aware of the info you put up. Both those X10 codes don't work properly on my MX-500. They are broken in the firmware version on mine. Hence my searching for a cheap IR remote that does X-10. Thanks for trying anyway. :)
     
  7. Captain Ron

    Captain Ron
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    114
    Ratings:
    +1,010
    Stoobie. I don't believe it! I tried the the mapping on the first PDF you listed and it worked! The X10 codes are NOT broken on my MX-500. It was my thinking that was off. I have to select the unit on the first page and then go to the second page and choose on or off. Now I can finally power up/down my wii and ps3 and not leave them on standby all the time. Thankyou very much. Saved me some money and hassle. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...