1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

JVC: why cant I get pro logic sound through my tv if Im using ?Pro Logic II

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by nathanf, Mar 17, 2003.

  1. nathanf

    nathanf
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Please if anyone knows anything about this on here can they reply as I am Very confused. :rolleyes:

    OK, I have an 28" Phillips pro logic TV,
    and have just bought JVC TH-V70R
    (gone into clearance at Currys at £399 from £599 btw. )

    Anyway, I have connected it all together and have connected my ntl cable tv box to this via phono leads, as I need to save the digital connection for my xbox and there is only a phono connection on the back of my box.

    my beef is IM NOT GETTING SOUND FROM THE REAR CHANNELS
    I seem to be getting sound from one side of the room.
    (I have watched a dvd in dts so I know all speakers are connected correctly.)

    I only get noise from C, R, and SR. (inc. SW)

    This cannot be right as when I am watching through my TV in pl1 , I get proper pro logic sound,
    but when Im using my new DVD im just getting sound from the right and this is pro logic II so it should be better.

    Please can someone help on this.
    How can I get true surround sound from my DVD. Player?

    I have telephoned maplin and they said that their is a analog to digital converter kit but they dont know whether this will work and I want to know before I buy it.


    PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE
    Has anyone been in this kind of situation before?


    Nathan.:p
     
  2. Sunday Ironfoot

    Sunday Ironfoot
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't forget it's up to the program material that you watch on TV to support Pro Logic Surround sound. I have a Pro Logic system and I rarely get sound from my rears when watching TV, unless they show a hollywood action film, or a rerun of an old Star Trek episode, or the X-Files.
     
  3. nathanf

    nathanf
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I know what you mean, like at the start of The Simpsons and it says DOLBY DIGITAL (WHERE AVAILIBLE)

    But I dont think that Im even getting that.
    And when I watch Corronation Street(bad example) :D through just my telly, then I can hear people chatting in the rovers through my back speakers (and MOST other programs.)

    But when I use my DVD player Im not even getting THAT.
     
  4. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,788
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,975
    If I understand you correctly, it appears that the left channel of the analog audio signal is not connected. Defective cable or plug loose in socket are the most likely causes. Try a new analog stereo audio cable.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    How is your DVD connected. I'm not familiar with what you have but does the JVC TH-V70R have DD DTS decoding?
    Stupid question, have you selected DD/DTS in the DVD disk menu. Its not an automatic switch.
     
  6. nathanf

    nathanf
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Firstly, thanks to all that have replied.

    Well I assume that the connections are fine with my speakers as I can get sound from them all watching in DTS.


    This is my kit.
    [​IMG]

    and I have connected it with jvc phono cables (Red and white).

    When I watch tv I put in on AUX and then turn the tv down.

    When im watching in DTS there are little lights on the display to show what speakers are being used. All 5 light up (L C R SL SR)

    but when I watch tv just the L and R are lit up.
    :rolleyes:
     
  7. nathanf

    nathanf
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I have tried using the menus and nothing is working.

    There is a DECODE button what gives me the choices AUTO PCM/DOLBY D/DTS

    there is also a SURROUND MODE button what gives me : DANCE, PAVILION, ALL CH. STEREO, STEREO.

    here are the features...

    TOP FEATURES
    Playable formats: DVD-Video, CD, SVCD/VCD, CD-R/RW, MP3 (CD-R/RW), Digital Still (JPEG) (CD-R/RW)
    Front/Surround/Centre: 30W x 5, 4 ohms at 1kHz, with 10% THD; Subwoofer: 140W, 4 ohms at 100Hz, with 10% THD
    Dolby Digital/DTS/Dolby Pro Logic II decoder built-in
    DAP: HALL/LIVE CLUB/PAVILION/DANCE CLUB
    Layout-free design (Horizontal/vertical/wall-mount setup)
    Motor-driven sliding panel
    SCART with RGB or Y/C output
    Ultra-high-performance 1-chip AV decoder featuring Adaptive Geometrical Chroma Mapping

    10-bit/54MHz video D/A converter
    VFP (Video Fine Processor): Normal/Cinema/User 1/User 2
    20cm bass-reflex subwoofer, magnetically shielded
    Multi-brand remote control

    OTHER FEATURES

    DVD Section

    NTSC/PAL playback on PAL TV

    Audio

    96kHz/24-bit-compatible audio D/A converter

    Video

    Variable search (Forward/reverse)
    Variable slow (Forward/reverse)
    RESUME (Bookmark) function
    ANGLE LIST (9 angles)
    DIGEST Play (9 pictures)
    STROBE Play (9 pictures)
    ZOOM Play (Up to 1024X or down to 1/8X)

    General

    On-screen language (English/German/French)
    Fluorescent display

    Inputs/Outputs

    Video: 3 monitor outputs (Scart, S-video and composite)
    Audio inputs: AUX analogue, AUX digital

    Tuner

    RDS tuner
    30 FM and 15 AM presets

    Satellite/Centre Speakers

    7cm x 4cm full-range bass-reflex design
    Magnetically shielded
     
  8. Sunday Ironfoot

    Sunday Ironfoot
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Probably an obvious question but have you selected Dolby Pro Logic Mode (as opposed to stereo only) for the AUX input that your TV is pluged into?
     
  9. nathanf

    nathanf
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes but its will only let me select Pro Logic II or stereo (There is NO pro logic ONE)

    Ive phoned currys but they sound puzzled.
     
  10. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    When you select stereo, do you get sound from both L & R fronts????

    If not then it def sounds like the left phono from NTL -> AMP is not carrying a signal. Perhaps:-

    - The phono cable is faulty.
    - The phono cable is not plugged in properly at one end.
    - The NTL box is only transmitting mono sound through one socket (not sure if this is a setting on NTL or not).
    - The NTL box has a faulty socket.
    - The Amp has a faulty socket.

    You could try:

    - A new phono cable.
    - A different input on the amp.
    - A scart -> phono lead (to eliminate NTL phono sockets).

    Ben.
     
  11. bxd

    bxd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +136
    Hi,

    Seems to me as if you are getting confusedby the fact that you now have two prologic systems. You need to use the one on your amp and ignore the one on your tv.

    You can't get a Prologic signal OUT of your TV. You can ONLY get a stereo signal out of your TV. Wire the tv into the Aux input on your amp if you haven't done that already. If that stereo signal (hence the two lights on the display) contains Dolby surround imformation then you can use the Prologic II decoder on the amp to get a surround signal which is sent to your speakers (the ones connected to your JVC...not your tv).

    Brian
     
  12. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +128
    Is the ntl box got some kind of menu is its sound set to stereo i have not got one of these its just a stab in the dark you never know
     

Share This Page

Loading...