1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

jvc th66

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by dippy9876, Sep 6, 2005.

  1. dippy9876

    dippy9876
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    jvc th66 is there a digital input
     
  2. Cupra R

    Cupra R
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
  3. dippy9876

    dippy9876
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it looks like it ta
     
  4. chimpmagnet

    chimpmagnet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    274
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi

    did you get the th-s66 and if so is it any good??

    cheers
     
  5. robbierroy

    robbierroy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I bought one this week and set it up on Wednesday.
    At present, I have Sky running through it so don't have the benefits of 5.1 yet (Sky + being installed this Tuesday).
    It does have digital optical connection.
    First impresssions - not bad. DVD quality through component is great as is DVD sound. CD sound is also great.
    With Sky, I have it connected via audio phone L and R, and the volume needs to be ramped up a bit.
    I have not used the AM/Fm capability yet.
    It is easy to set up and get working - not even a screwdriver required and everything colour coded.
    if you need any (simple) questions answered go ahead and ask.
    Robbierroy
     
  6. chimpmagnet

    chimpmagnet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    274
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    thanks for the overview. I was looking at getting this but then discovered that it can't be made multi-regional (please let me know if you found otherwise!!). However the TH-R3 can be multi-regionalised for £19.99, and costs about £370, and has a DVD-R. It's more expensive but I really want a multi-regional system.

    I'll be using Sky+ with it, hoping to get the sound out of the JVC system.
     
  7. gordya

    gordya
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just purchased a multi region one from Digital Point in Birmingham
     
  8. organ_grinder

    organ_grinder
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's true, just did a kelkoo search on THS66 Multiregion and a couple showed up so there must be a way. I'd really love to find out how to do it because at the moment I'm chuffed to bits with the system and making it region free would be the cherry on the cake
     
  9. chimpmagnet

    chimpmagnet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    274
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    there is no way. Be careful. The TH-R3 can be modded but the S66 can't.
     
  10. robbierroy

    robbierroy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Is this really multi region Gordyy?
    RR
     

Share This Page

Loading...