1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

JVC PD42V31 BUE / HDTV Advice

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by iain_eng, Jul 4, 2005.

  1. iain_eng

    iain_eng
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bit of advice required please.
    I have a JVC 42V31 BUE plasma panel which runs a separate tuner box.
    The box doesn't have a HDMI connector (it has 3 scart ,1 s video ,1 component and 1 aerial connection).
    Is there any way to add on an HDMI connection or am I looking at a new panel?
    The panel can't be powered up independently from the tuner box (and if it can I would like to know how to do it :thumbsup: )
    Any help gratefully accepted as JVC customer services are not willing to give advice.
     
  2. iain_eng

    iain_eng
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bumping to the top :)
     
  3. iain_eng

    iain_eng
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Top of page again.
    Was hoping the forum was more forthcoming than JVC.
    Seems not :(
     
  4. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,292
    You won't be able to add an HDMI connector unless someone comes up with something very clever. Sky have confirmed that their first generation boxes will have Component outputs. Get hold of one of those hand hang on to it, as I'm sure many others will do.
     
  5. iain_eng

    iain_eng
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply.
    By component do you mean the 3 seperate RGB cables ,as I already have this connection on my tuner box.
    Looks like I won't have to have a "decorating accident after all :eek: :D
     
  6. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,292
    Those are the ones. Although they are usually coloured Red, Green and Blue which can cause confusion with RGB inputs, they are labelled Y, Pr & Pb. Do a search on those terms to get lots more information.
     
  7. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,292
    By the way, you definitely can't use your panel without the box. It also contains the drive electronics for the panel as well as the tuner and input switching.
     
  8. iain_eng

    iain_eng
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your help.
    I may bite the bullet and invest in a future proof panel.
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    It might well be that your box can't accept HD component inputs, only 480 and 576 line inputs. So you, and half the plasma owning world, will be up for a new screen for skyHD. I think the statistics say only 1% of TV's sold so far can accept sky's HD signal.
     
  10. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,292
    That's probably not far off. Historically, most manufacturers (I work for one) assumed that HD would mean 1080 so they have been designing 1080 support into new designs for a while now. Then Sky decided to add 720p, mainly so they can squeeze in more channels. This screwed up everything that was in the pipeline.
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,217
    and by going with 50Hz screwed it up even more.............as the JVC is a Matsush*ta Design it may be possible to replace the media box with a scaler and feed it a suitable signal but that still wont make it "HD ready" and is a lot of flapping about...............stick in the bedroom and get an HD ready one after =sky has launched the HD service as until then there are no gaurentees anything will work with them
     

Share This Page

Loading...