1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

JVC LT26DS6 Owner Opinion

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by stu.artd, Aug 14, 2005.

  1. stu.artd

    stu.artd
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,865
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +328
    I'm thinking of a JVC LT26DS6, but wonder if the PC input allows the display to be driven at (or near) the full res of 1366x768 ?

    I know the LG 26LX2R does, but that set is too wide.
     
  2. peahead

    peahead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,810
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    St.helens
    Ratings:
    +264
    I believe the jvc does not show pc input at native res but at the lower 1024x768 res dont know about the lg yet.
     
  3. msg

    msg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +13
    Your graphics card must be capable of outputting 1366 x 768 otherwise the image will be stretched/shrunk to fill the screen.
     
  4. stu.artd

    stu.artd
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,865
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +328
    I have a Radeon X800 XT and it can output at 1360x768.

    So the JVC will definitely show this properly at 1360x768 ?

    I need to know for sure as the JVC LT26D50 only appears to support 1024x768 and 640x480 from a PC.

    If the JVC LT26DS6 can't support 1360x768 from my PC via VGA then that's another one I can cross off my list.
     
  5. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,265
  6. stu.artd

    stu.artd
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,865
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +328
    Thanks for that info and the file Gary, looks like I won't be going for the JVC. :(

    Why does this choice have to be so difficult ?
     
  7. msg

    msg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +13
    I fed 1024 x 768 into one of these TV's and it did not display correct resolution, but stretched the image to fill the screen.
     
  8. jamesf303

    jamesf303
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi folks,

    I have read the manual and it does indeed state that this TV only does 640x480 and 1024x768 via the VGA port but has anyone actually tried a resolution near its native (i.e. 1360x768 or 1368x768)? Its possible to create these resolutions using powerstrip on windows PCs or using the correct linux modeline. I would be great if this is possible and would seal a purchase for me...

    Alternatively, has anyone tried the above resolutions via DVI using a DVI to HDMI adaptor? I have head that HDMI inputs are usually overscanned. According to posters in these forums this is definitely the case with the toshibe 27WL56.

    Thanks in advance...
     
  9. MDPlatts

    MDPlatts
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    276
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    2nd City - Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +21
    they say the same about the 37"er too - but it supports the full 1366x768 fine.
     
  10. jamesf303

    jamesf303
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks MDPlatts.
    Has anyone got this to work on the 26" model?
    Unfortunately neither my lounge or budget is big enough for 37" :D
     
  11. Eiji

    Eiji
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +40
    The problem is most, if not all PC graphics cards only output resolutions at multiples of 8 and 1366 isn't a multiple of 8 whereas 1360 and 1368 are.

    Thats why people either set their desktops at 1360x768 or 1368x768 or look for a LCD with 1:1 pixel mapping and output at 1360x768.
     

Share This Page

Loading...